Committees

College curriculum

Philip Egan, English, committee chair
Kathleen Bolter (student), political science
Joetta Carr, gender and women's studies
James Cousins, history
Duane Hampton, geosciences
Kevin Knutson, ex-officio member, arts and sciences advising
Bryanna Manning (student), communication
Nicholas Mantegani, philosophy
Edwin Martini, ex-officio member, arts and sciences
Pablo Pastrana, Spanish
Udaya Wagle, public affairs and administration
Jung Chao-Wang, statistics
Lester Wright, psychology

Curriculum committee changes and proposals

Diversity and inclusion

Jeffrey Angles, world languages and literatures
Cathryn Bailey, ex-officio member, arts and sciences
Mariola Pérez de la Cruz, Spanish
Christine Haskill, graduate representative, English
Mitch Kachun, history
Mariam Konaté, gender and women’s studies
Sherine Obare, chemistry
Staci Perryman-Clark, English
Colleen Sante, staff representative, Spanish
Yuan-Kang Wang, sociology

Committee objectives and resources

Interdisciplinary education

Blain Auer, comparative religion
Cathryn Bailey, arts and sciences
Peter Blickle, world languages and literatures
Sandra Borden, communication
Paul Clements, political science
William Cobern, Mallinson Institute for Science Education
Susan Freeman, gender and women’s studies
Sally Hadden, history
David Karow, biological sciences
Steven Kohler, environmental sciences
Ronald Kramer, sociology
James Murray, Medieval Institute
Heather Petcovic, geosciences
Allen Webb, English

Interdisciplinary programs, groups and centers

International education

Cathryn Bailey, ex-officio member, arts and sciences
Jim Butterfield, political science
Steve Covell, comparative religion
Laura Hastings, political science
Chansheng He, geography
Olivia Gabor-Peirce, world languages and literatures
Stephen Malcolm, biological sciences
Ann Miles, sociology
Michael Millar, Spanish
James Palmitessa, history
Susan Pozo, economics
Bilinda Straight, anthropology
Mercedes Tasende, Spanish

Global engagement resources

Research, scholarly and creative activities 

Cathryn Bailey, ex-officio member, arts and sciences
Dave Barnes, geosciences
Steven Bertman, chemistry
Marion Gray, history
Whitney Gunter, sociology 
Charles Henderson, physics
Jean Kimmel, economics
Cindy Linn, biological sciences
Jennifer Machiorlatti, communication
Dasha Nisula, world languages and literatures
Rajib Paul, statistics
Steve Ziebarth, mathematics

Teaching, learning and assessment

James Cousins, history
Steve Covell, comparative religion
Lisa DeChano, geography
Sarah Hill, anthropology
Edwin Martini, ex-officio member, arts and sciences
Kathy Propp, communications
Rika Saito, world languages and literatures
John Spitsbergen, biological sciences

Committee information