Committees
The Haworth College of Business at Western Michigan University is supported by a number of committees from which it receives recommendations about all aspects of University business. The committees meet on a regular basis throughout the year to consider a wide range of issues.
College committee scope and charge
Faculty Governance Committees
Assurance of Learning Council
Chair: Jagjit Saini, Accountancy
Daneshvar Kakhki and Veronica Rice-McCray, Business Information Systems
Bolortuya Enkhtaivan, Finance and Commercial Law
David Flanagan, Management
Bret Wagner, Marketing
Danielle Field (ex-officio) and Devrim Yaman (ex-officio), Dean's Office/Admin
Curriculum Committee
Dawn Mason and Jagjit Saini, Accountancy
KC Chen, Business Information Systems
Norm Hawker, Finance and Commercial Law
Faculty Enhancement Committee
Chair: Rob Harrison, Marketing
Inna Voytsekhivska, Accountancy
Jiahe (Carrie) Song, Business Information Systems
Tim Scheu, Finance and Commercial Law
Doug Lepisto, Management
Faculty Governance Committee
Sunday Speer, Accountancy
Matt Ross, Finance and Commercial Law
Christina Stamper, Management
Graduate Programs Council
Xiaodan (Abby) Wang, Management
Marcel Zondag, Marketing
Steve Newell (ex-officio) and Renuka Phillips (ex-officio), Dean's Office/Admin
International Business Education Committee
Chair: Beth Ernst and Bidyut Hazarika, Business Information Systems
Mingming Feng and Jagjit Saini, Accountancy
Onur Arugaslan, Finance and Commercial Law
Xiaodan (Abby) Wang, Management
Duke Leingpibul and Bret Wagner, Marketing
Steve Newell (ex-officio), Dean's Office/Admin
Promotion Committee
Jerry Kreuze, Accountancy
KC Chen, Business Information Systems
Onur Arugaslan, Finance and Commercial Law
Tim Palmer, Management
Ann Veeck, Marketing
Strategic Planning Committee
Tom Schultz, Accountancy
Beth Ernst, Business Information Systems
David Burnie, Finance and Commercial Law
Derrick McIver, Management
Teresa Greenlees, Marketing
Satish Deshpande, Steve Newell, Nancy Owens, Renuka Phillips, Colleen Stano, Devrim Yaman, Dean's Office/Admin
Technology and Learning Committee
Kelli Carr, Accountancy
Ting Yu (Kevin) Mu, Business Information Systems
David Burnie, Finance and Commercial Law
Doug Lepisto, Management
Scott Cowley, Marketing
Steve Newell (ex-officio) and Alex Roelandt, Dean's Office/Admin
Undergraduate Programs Council
Mingming Feng, Accountancy
Bidyut Hazarika, Business Information Systems
Wenling Lu and Judy Swisher, Finance and Commercial Law
Non-governance committees
All-college Meeting Minutes
Contact the Office of the Dean for minutes.
Career Center and SPuRS Advisory Committee
Chairs: Danielle Field, Geralyn Heystek, Dean's Office/Admin
Dawn Mason, Accountancy
Bidyut Hazarika, Daneshvar Kakhki, Reza Mousavi, Alan Rea, Veronica Rice McCray, Utkarsh Shrivastava, Business Information Systems
Wenling Lu, Finance and Commercial Law
Doug Lepisto, Management
Scott Cowley, Greg Gerfen, Zac Williams, Marketing
Devrim Yaman (ex-officio), Dean's Office/Admin
Diversity and Inclusion Committee
Mingming Feng, Accountancy
Utkarsh Shrivastava, Business Information Systems
Tim Scheu, Finance and Commercial Law
Xiaodan (Abby) Wang, Management
Ann Veeck, Marketing
Amy Coughenour and Geralyn Heystek, Dean's Office/Admin
Satish Deshpande (ex-officio)
Emergency Committee
Jamie Long, Accountancy
Beth Smith, Management
Sheena Bolton, Amy Coughenour, Cyntia Dawson, Danielle Field, Lezlie Lull, Jane Westra, Allison Youtzy, Dean's Office/Admin
Policy Council
Devrim Yaman, Associate Dean
Steve Newell, Associate Dean
Jim Penner, Accountancy
Muhammad Razi, Business Information Systems
Jim DeMello, Finance and Commercial Law
Decker Hains, Management
Kelley O'Reilly, Marketing
Lt. Col. Caitlin Hinterman, Military Science and Leadership
Alan Rea, Business Information Systems
DeNel Stoltz, University Advancement
Scholarship Committee
Chair: Marcel Zondag, Marketing
Cari Burke, Accountancy
Jiahe (Carrie) Song, Business Information Systems
Diana Lamphiere, Finance and Commercial Law
Jen Bott, Management
Scott VanAvery, Dean's Office/Admin
Devrim Yaman (ex-officio)
Staff Enhancement Committee
Jamie Long, Accountancy
Trevion Thomas, Business Information Systems
Rachael Bower, Judy Custer, Allison Youtzy, Dean's Office/Admin