Skip To Nav

Site-specific menu


Advising
Advising

Award Winners
Award winners

Buy an Element
Buy an element

Buy an Element
Apply to a graduate program

Department Award Recipients

Scholarship Winners

Presidential Scholar Award
2013 Rebecca S. Monterusso
2012 Kim-Lien Huynh
2011 Kelley M. Becker
2010 Neil B. Blok
2009 Jeffrey Rabe
2008 Emily Alampi
2007 Loren LaPointe
2006 Brigitte Engelmann
2005 Michael Clift
2004 James Clarkson
2003 David Hoogerheide
2002 Ken Birrell
2001 Evan Fonger
2000 Lisa St. Peter
1999 Trilisa Perrine
1998 James Salvador
1997 Alison Holmes
1996 Brendan Kelly
1995 Justin Weaver
1994 Scott Perry
1993 Evan Smith

Jensen Chemistry Scholarship
2013 Sabrina N. Russell
2012 Colt MacCaughan
2011 W. Bradley Thayer
2010 Michael J. Denuyl
2009 Alyssa M. Vigneron
2008 Neil B. Blok
2007 Emiliano Sanchez
2006 Neal Oliver
2005 Colleen Calvey
2004 Sean Calvert
2003 Michael Clift
2002 Steve Walker
2001 Jared Terpenning
2000 Evan Fonger
1999 Kim Dewitt
1998 Christyann Clark
1997 Daryl Findley
1996 no award
1995 Darren Schneeberger
1994 Sarah Patterson
1993 Matthew Tuckey

Merck Award
2013 Jessica R. Glomb
2012 Lisa Meints
2011 Kelley M. Becker
2010 Neil B. Blok
2009 John Bowman
2008 Jerilynn Doolan
2007 Joe Betcher
2006 Steve Ouelliette
2005 Brigitte Engelmann
2004 Ariel Swanson
2003 Ukamaka Atueyi
2002 Mary Truitt
2001 Melissa Fries
2000 Mary Slominis
1999 Mary Kellogg
1998 Daryl Findley
1997 Alison Holmes
1996 Brent Morse
1995 John Lean
1994 no award
1993 Eileen Kowalski

American Institute of Chemistry Award
2013 Stephanie J. Clark
2012 William Storck
2011 Brianna N. Hyder
2010 Kevin A. Douglass
2009 Jennifer Thompson
2008 Neal Oliver
2007 Scott Kocienski
2006 Daniel Beaudoin
2005 Eric Phillips
2004 Peter Stuurwold
2003 Jesse Dionne
2002 Devon Durkee
2001 Jennifer Bunce
2000 Matthew Marchewka
1999 Amy Schoenherr
1998 Sean Lynch
1997 Adrian Cook
1996 Michelle Wadell
1995 Jennifer Swartz
1994 Eric Bishop
1993 Mark Micklatcher

William McCracken Award
2013 Tyler W. Walter
2012 Alex M. Poulsen
2011 Kim-Lien Huynh
2010 Neil B. Blok
2009 Jeffrey Rabe
2008 John Bowman
2007 Victoria J. Spencer
2006 Curtis Deer
2005 Dan Beaudoin
2004 Eric Phillips
2003 Andrew Goodman
2002 Jesse Dionne
2001 Matthew Liu
2000 Lori Wilcox
1999 Jason Burke
1998 Scott Tribolet
1997 Brendan Kelly
1996 Michelle Wadell
1995 Caroline Wallis
1994 Lisa Leonard
1993 Amy Schwentor

Adli Kana'an Award
2013 Evan J. Alkema
2012 Sarah Hendrixson
2011 William B. Storck
2010 Kelly M. Becker
2009 Neil B. Blok
2008 David Takace
2007 Emily Alumpi
2006 Jiger Patel
2005 Michael Clift
2004 Timoth Siernkowski
2003 James Clarkson
2002 Adam Elliot
2001 Ken Birrell
2000 Melburne Lemieux
1999 Matthew Marchewka
1998 Trilisa Perrine
1997 no award
1996 Darren Schneeberger
1995 no award
1994 Caroline Wallis
1993 no award

A.C.S. Analytical Award
2013 Ashley M. Mead
2012 Noah O. Masika
2011 Donald C. Kidd
2010 Kim-Lien Huynh
2009 Neil B. Blok
2008 Nicolla Griffin
2007 Neal Oliver
2006 Kate Shaw
2005 John Beck
2004 Brigitte Engelmann
2003 Time Sierakowski
2002
2001 Robert Deryke
2000 Karen Clausen
1999 Lisa Snyder
1998 Matthew Marchewka
1997 Sean Lynch
1996 Alison Holmes
1995 Brendan Kelly
1994 John Lean
1993 Justin Weaver

CRC Press Freshman
Chemistry Achievement Award

2013 Danielle R. Dupuis
2012 Jeffrey Timmer
2011 Timothy R. Brooks
2010 Rebecca S. Monterusso
2009 Carlen Smith
2008 Adam Kubertis
2007 Ryan Pradko
2006 Nikolla Griffin
2005 Neal Oliver
2004 Shruti Sevak
2003 Sarah Kenning
2002 Brigette Engelmann
2001 Forrest Cote
2000 Holly Yettaw
1999 Nicole Johnson
1998 Anthony Dunsky
1997 Jeffrey Brink
1996 Thomas David
1995 Bryan Sauer
1994 Darren Schneeberger
1993 Nicole Zomberg

 

A.C.S. Kalamazoo Area
Outstanding College Student Award

2013 Brandon M. Barr
2012 William Storck
2011 Kim-Lien Huynh
2010 Neil B. Blok
2009 Jeffrey M. Rabe
2008 Neal J. Oliver
2007 Loren LaPointe
2006 Brigette Engelmann
2005 Michael Crift
2004 Eric Phillips
2003 David Hoogerheide
2002 Ken Birrell
2001 Evan Fonger
2000 Mary Slominis
1999 Trilisa Perrine
1998 Stephanie Payne

A.C.S. Division of Organic Chemistry Award
2013 William B. Thayer
2012 William Storck

Chemistry Endowed Undergraduate Award
2013 Roxana E. Manta-Bielanski
2012 Donald C. Kidd
2011 Donald C. Kidd
2010 Jennifer K. Thompson

 

Chemistry Endowed Graduate Award
2013 Timothy A. Glidewell
2012 Ibtesam Alja’afreh
2011 Alia Hinz
2010 Mary Sajini Devadas