University Committees

Distributed Computing Plan

Kevin Wesel, College of Fine Arts

IT Architecture and Standards Team

Kevin Wesel, College of Fine Arts

IT Campuswide Strategic Planning Team

Dan Jacobson, School of Music

IT LAN Managers Group

Kevin Wesel, College of Fine Arts

IT Webmaster Users Group

Christopher Jones, College of Fine Arts

Faculty Senators

Jay Berkow, Department of Theatre (term ends May 2015)
Cat Crotchett, Gwen Frostic School of Art (term ends May 2016)
Whitney Moncrief, Department of Dance (term ends May 2017)
Christopher Biggs, School of Music (term ends May 2016)

Faculty Senate—Academic and Information Technology Council

David Code, School of Music (term ends May 2014)

Faculty Senate—Campus Planning and Finance Council

Cheryl Bruey, Department of Theatre (term ends May 2013)
Paul Solomon, Frostic School of Art (term ends May 2014)

Faculty Senate—Grade and Program Dismissal Appeals Committee

Kirsten Harvey, Department of Dance
John Lychner, School of Music

Faculty Senate—Graduate Studies Council

Bradley Wong, School of Music (term ends May 2014)

Faculty Senate—International Education Council

Wendy Rose, School of Music (term ends May 2015)

Faculty Senate—Research Policies Council

Cat Crotchett, Frostic School of Art (term ends May 2016)

Faculty Senate—Undergraduate Studies Council

Lisa Coons, School of Music (term ends May 2016)

Faculty Senate— Retirement Recognition Committee

Mark Liermann, Department of Theatre (term ends September 2013)

WMU/AAUP Association Council

Jay Berkow, Department of Theatre 
Karen Bondarchuk, Frostic School of Art 
Lin Foulk, School of Music 
Nichole Maury, Frostic School of Art 
David Curwen, Department of Dance (Megan Slayter-sub)
Ken Smith, School of Music 

WMU/AAUP Executive Committee

Stan Pelkey

Academic Integrity Committee

Carolyn Pavlik, Department of Dance

Academic Technology and Instructional Services Advisory Council

Kevin Wesel, College of Fine Arts

Alumni Teaching Excellence Award

Trent Kynaston, School of Music

Committee to Oversee General Education

Kathryn Wagner, Department of Theatre

Cultural Events Committee

Megan Slayter, Department of Dance
Kevin West, School of Music

First Year Experience Working Group

Nina Nelson, Department of Dance

Faculty Research and Creative Activities Support Fund—Reading and Jury Committee

 

Faculty Research and Creative Activities Support Fund—Research and Creative Activities Award Committee

Lin Foulk, School of Music
Ed Roth, School of Music 
Kevin Wesel, College of Fine Arts

Faculty Research and Creative Activities Support Fund—Review Committee (Creative Arts subpanel)

Cat Crotchett, Frostic School of Art
Sharon Garber, Department of Dance

Faculty Research and Creative Activities Support Fund—Select Committee

Deanna Swoboda, School of Music

Fulbright Advisory Panel

Bill Davis, Frostic School of Art

Graduate Student Research and Travel Fund Selection Committee

David Smith, School of Music

Honorary Degree Committee

Jay Berkow, Department of Theatre

International Education Committee

Wendy Rose, School of Music (term ends May 2015)

Mediation Committee

Nina Nelson, Department of Dance

Organization of Chairs, Heads and Directors—Executive Committee

Joan Herrington, Department of Theatre

University Assessment Steering Committee

Elizabeth Terrel, Department of Theatre

University Sabbatical Leave Committee

Igor Fedotov, School of Music

Visiting Scholars and Artists Program Committee

Igor Fedotov, School of Music (term ends December 2011)