Outstanding Alumni Academy

The Western Michigan University College of Health and Human Services has welcomed over 50 of its outstanding alumni into the Outstanding Alumni Academy. 

Inductees by program

Department of Blindness and Low Vision Studies

  • Duane Geruschat 1976, inducted 2012
  • Rod Haneline 1991, inducted 2011
  • Mary Beth Harrison 1993, inducted 2009
  • Barbara J. Hunt 1978, inducted 2002
  • Steven J. LaGrow 1976, inducted 2003
  • Nancy C. Paskin 1971, inducted 2003
  • Paul E. Ponchillia 1976, inducted 2009
  • William R. Wiener 1970, inducted 2002
  • Fuxiang Zhang 1990, inducted 2002
  • George Zimmerman 1976, inducted 2010

Bronson School of Nursing

  • Jennifer A. Dentler 1999, inducted 2013

  • Sharie Falan 2000, inducted 2003
  • Andrea Kwasky 1999, inducted 2010
  • Healther Tubbs Cooley 2003, inducted 2010
  • Jacqueline Wylie (honorary), inducted 2011

Gerontology

  • *Beatrice Fisher 1981, inducted 2002
  • *George Fisher 1980, inducted 2002
  • Ellen Page-Robin honorary, inducted 2012
  • Rosamond Robbert 1981, inducted 2013

Department of Integrative Holistic Health and Wellness

  • Meribeth Bolt 1990, inducted 2002
  • Charlene Brown 1991, inducted 2012
  • Kay Caskey 1988, inducted 2010
  • Karen Horneffer-Ginter (honorary), inducted 2011
  • Beverly Ann Love 1990, inducted 2003
  • Cynthia Ann Murray 1999, inducted 2009
  • Betty Lee Ongley 1984, inducted 2002
  • Melissa Spamer 1999, inducted 2013
  • Laurie Young 1988, inducted 2010

Interdisciplinary Health Sciences, Ph.D.

  • Barbara Cliff 2007, inducted 2011
  • Stephanie A. Combs 2009, inducted 2013

  • Janice Long 2008, inducted 2012

Interdisciplinary Health Services, B.S.

  • Dorothy Bennet 2002, inducted 2012
  • Brad B. Gordon 1979, inducted 2013

  • Cheryl Knapp 1983, inducted 2010
  • Lois Richmond 1988, inducted 2011
  • William A. Sanger 1986, inducted 2009

Department of Occupational Therapy

  • Rebecca Meloy Hawkins 2007, inducted 2011
  • Lela Llorens 1953, WMU Distinguished Alumna of 1987
  • Normajean Bennett 1955, inducted 2002
  • Jane Case-Smith 1978, inducted 2009
  • Margaret L. Hunter 1984, inducted 2013

  • Theodore I. King, II 1978, inducted 2012
  • Kathryn Marie Loukas 1985, inducted 2003
  • Casey Pawall 2003, inducted 2012
  • Scott Smith 1992, inducted 2010
  • Lyla Mae Spelbring 1959, inducted 2002
  • Amy Wagenfeld 1984, inducted 2012

Department of Physician Assistant

  • Nicole Bradford 2003, inducted 2010
  • *William Birch (honorary), inducted 2003
  • Michael Davis 1974, inducted 2003
  • Dennis R. DeRosia 1976, inducted 2002
  • *Charles De Vreugd 1977, inducted 2002
  • Susan Hicks 1981, inducted 2012
  • Barbara Ann Grinwis 1991, inducted 2009
  • James B. Hammond 1975, inducted 2002
  • Alta Marie Hodges 1983, inducted 2002

School of Social Work

  • Peter Battani 1983, inducted 2011
  • Julia A. Guevara 1985, inducted 2002
  • Dale Hein 1983, inducted 2012
  • Jill Hess 1987, inducted 2010
  • Craig W. LeCroy 1980, inducted 2003
  • Ann Marston 1982, inducted 2002
  • Mr. Jeffrey Patton 1978, inducted 2002
  • *Deloris Jordan Phillips 1972, inducted 2002
  • Carrie Pickett-Erway 1995, 1999, inducted 2013

  • Brian J. Rosecrance 1981, inducted 2002
  • Diana R. Sieger 1978, inducted 2002
  • Dennis S. Sturtevant 1978, inducted 2002
  • Sherry E. Thomas-Cloud 1990, inducted 2002
  • Natalie Webb 1973, inducted 2003
  • Randall J. Wolbert 1990, inducted 2009

Specialty Program in Alcohol and Drug Abuse

  • Robert J. Ackerman 1975, inducted 2002
  • Gregory Blevins 1975, inducted 2012
  • James Kendrick 1983, inducted 2011
  • Alan Lewandowski 1979, inducted 2003
  • *Thomas J. Pasco 1983, inducted 2002
  • Nadine Pelling 1995, inducted 2010
  • Robert G. Perra 1979, inducted 2009
  • David L. Russell 1980, inducted 2013

Department of Speech Pathology and Audiology

  • David R. Beukelman 1965, inducted 2003
  • Kathrine Butler 1953, inducted 2002
  • Michael J. Flahive 1971, 1973, inducted 2013

  • Barry Guitar 1967, inducted 2003
  • Mary Ida Hunt 1940, 1965, inducted 2011
  • Donna Oas 1966, inducted 2011
  • Frank Robinson 1942, inducted 2011
  • Jackson Roush 1975, inducted 2012
  • Earl "Gip" Seaver 1970, inducted 2010
  • Karen Seelig 1964, inducted 2011
  • Candis M. Warner 1970, inducted 2013

*deceased