November 2013 Events

May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr

Saturday Music Lab
Saturday, Nov. 2, 9-11 am
Dalton Center, Free, registration required

Distinguished Alumni Series: Jonathan Chapman Cook, Piano
Saturday, Nov. 2, 8 pm
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free
Program

Student Recital: Small Chamber Ensembles
Tuesday, Nov. 5, 7:30 pm
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free
Featuring ensembles coached by ensemble-in-residence Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Program

Dalton Wed@7:30pm: Birds on a Wire and KLOrk
Wednesday, Nov. 6, 7:30 pm
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Charge, Tickets
Program

Master Class: Carl Cafagna & Northstar Jazz
Thursday, Nov. 7, 4:30 pm
Dalton Center Room 1130, Free

Master Class: Marjorie Bennett Stephens, Soprano
Thursday, Nov. 7, 7 pm
Dalton Center Lecture Hall, Free

Western Horn Choir
Thursday, Nov. 7, 7:30 pm
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free
Liz Glasser, Director
Program

Master Class: Jim Pugh, Trombone/Jazz
Friday, Nov. 8, 4 pm
Dalton Center Room 1130, Free

Saturday Music Lab
Saturday, Nov. 9, 9-11 am
Dalton Center, Free, registration required

Master Class: Jim Pugh, Trombone/Classical
Saturday, Nov. 9, 10 am
Dalton Center Lecture Hall, Free

Bronco Marching Band in Concert
Sunday, Nov. 10, 3 pm
Miller Auditorium, Charge
David W. Montgomery, Director
Program

Distinguished Alumni Series: Susan Anthony, Soprano with Lori Sims, Piano
Sunday, Nov. 10, 3 pm
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free
Program

Master Class: Felipe Garcia, Flute
Monday, Nov. 11, 5 pm
Dalton Center Lecture Hall, Free

Faculty and Guest Artist Recital: Felipe Garcia, Flute, Martha Councell-Vargas, Flute and Olman Piedra, Percussion
Monday, Nov. 11, 7:30 pm
Dalton Center Lecture Hall, Free
Program

Master Class: Gaudete Brass Quintet
Tuesday, Nov. 12, 6 pm
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

Dalton Wed@7:30pm: Western Brass Quintet
Wednesday, Nov. 13, 7:30 pm
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Charge, Tickets
Program

Master Class: Matthew Dine, Oboe
Thursday, Nov. 14, 4 pm
Dalton Center Room 1209, Free

Opera: “The Poor Sailor” by Darius Milhaud and “Amelia Goes to the Ball” by Gian Carlo Menotti
Friday, Nov. 15, 8 pm
Saturday, Nov. 16, 8 pm
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Charge, Tickets
Program

University Percussion Ensemble
Sunday, Nov. 17, 3 pm
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free
Judy Moonert, Director
Program

University Jazz Lab Band
Sunday, Nov. 17, 6 pm
The Union Cabaret and Grille, Free
Program

Student Composers I
Monday, Nov. 18, 7:30 pm
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free
Program

Collegium Musicum
Tuesday, Nov. 19, 7:30 pm
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free
Matthew Steel, Director
Program

Convocation Series: Student Musicale
Wednesday, Nov. 20, 1 pm
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

Student Composers II
Thursday, Nov. 21, 7:30 pm
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free
Program

Master Class: Yeshwua Israel, Percussion
Thursday, Nov. 21, 7:30 pm
Dalton Center Room 1120, Free

Jazz Masters: Joe Lovano, Saxophone
Friday, Nov. 22, 8 pm
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Charge, Tickets
Featuring the University Jazz Orchestra and the Western Jazz Quartet
Program

University Symphonic and Concert Bands
Sunday, Nov. 24, 3 pm
Miller Auditorium, Free
Program

Faculty Recital: Tina Gorter, Piano Rescheduled for Saturday, Jan. 18
Sunday, Nov. 24, 3 pm
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

Master Class: Mark Wolbers, Clarinet
Monday, Nov. 25, 1 pm
Dalton Center ROom 1120, Free

 

Master Class: Katarzyna Sokol-Borup, Violin
Monday, Nov. 25, 2:30 pm
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free

Distinguished Alumni Series: Katarzyna Sokol-Borup, Violin
Monday, Nov. 25, 7:30 pm
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free