October 2014 Events

WMU News | Submit an event

Oct | Nov | Dec | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep

Tuesday, October 21

Art exhibit - "In the Shadows: Contemporary Artists and Obsessive Memory," featuring Levent Tuncer, Armita Raafat, Leonardo Drew, Artur Zmijewski, John Moore, Dan Crews and Zarina Hashmi, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "Nichole Maury: Passed On," Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - Paula Koskinen and Audrey Mills, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Guest lecture - "World Cup Soccer on the Migrant's Grave: The Modern Kafala Slavery System," Krishna H. Pushkar, Joint Secretary of the Government of Nepal, 1028 Brown Hall, 5 p.m. Free.
Concert - University Concert Band, varied program, Miller Auditorium, 7:30 p.m. Free.

Wednesday, October 22

Art exhibit - "In the Shadows: Contemporary Artists and Obsessive Memory," featuring Levent Tuncer, Armita Raafat, Leonardo Drew, Artur Zmijewski, John Moore, Dan Crews and Zarina Hashmi, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "Nichole Maury: Passed On," Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - Paula Koskinen and Audrey Mills, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Evaluation Cafe - "Doing Evaluation by Combining 'Traditional' Knowledge with 'Complex' Understanding of how the World Works," Dr. Jonathan Morell, director of evaluation, Fulcrum Corporation, 4410 Ellsworth Hall, noon to 1 p.m. Free; coffee and lunch provided.
Lyceum Lecture Series - "Queer Theory in Practice: What Is It and How Does It Work," Dr. Jill Hermann-Wilmarth, teaching, learning and educational studies, Lee Honors College Lounge, noon to 1 p.m. Free; brown bag lunches welcome.
Surplus sale - Activity Therapy Building, 1 to 3 p.m. Free admission.
Guest lecture - "We Are All Ferguson: How Not Being at the Table Puts You at the Risk of Being on the Menu," LZ Granderson, 1920 Sangren Hall, 5 to 6:30 p.m. Free. 
Real Talk Diversity Series - discussion, "The 'Real Deal' in Diversity Employment," Tim Terrentine, Southwest Michigan First, Trimpe Multicultural Center, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Free.

Thursday, October 23

Art exhibit - "In the Shadows: Contemporary Artists and Obsessive Memory," featuring Levent Tuncer, Armita Raafat, Leonardo Drew, Artur Zmijewski, John Moore, Dan Crews and Zarina Hashmi, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "Nichole Maury: Passed On," Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - Paula Koskinen and Audrey Mills, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Seminar - International Student Immigration Options for Employment, President's Dining Room, Bernhard Center, noon to 2:30 p.m. Free, registration is required.
Guest lecture - Physical chemistry seminar, Dr. Trilisa M. Perrine, 1720 Chemistry Building, 4 to 5:15 p.m. Free.
Mathematics Colloquium Series - "Who's Number One? From Ranking to Bracketology," Dr. Tim Chartier, Davidson College, 6625 Everett Tower, 4 to 5 p.m. Free.
Distinguished Speaker Series - "How Western Shaped My Life," Alessandro DiNello, CEO and director of Flagstar Bank and Flagstar Bancorp, 2000 Schneider Hall, 5 p.m. Free, registration required.
Guest lecture - part of the 2014-15 University Common Read events, "Healing Journeys: Crossing the Pacific, Dealing With Trauma," Yann Martel, author of "Life of Pi," Miller Auditorium, time to be announced. Free.
H. Nicholas Hamner Lecture - "War, Peace, and Empire: A Paradoxical History? Has War Made Humanity Safer and Richer than Peace?" Dr. Ian Morris, Stanford University, 1035 Fetzer Center, reception 6:30 p.m., lecture 7:30 p.m. Free, RSVP required. 
Gwen Frostic Reading Series - playwright Peter Ullian, Bernhard Center 157-159, 8:00 p.m. Free. 

Friday, October 24

Art exhibit - "Nichole Maury: Passed On," Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "In the Shadows: Contemporary Artists and Obsessive Memory," featuring Levent Tuncer, Armita Raafat, Leonardo Drew, Artur Zmijewski, John Moore, Dan Crews and Zarina Hashmi, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - Paula Koskinen and Audrey Mills, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Free.
Brown bag talk - "An Intellectual Account of Evil: Kant and Anselm on Morality and the Freedom of the Will," Dr. Janelle DeWitt, 3014 Moore Hall, noon to 1 p.m. Free.
Public forum - "Transforming Public Policy and Public Health: The Power of Inter-professionalism," 1 to 2:30 p.m, Room 1010 College of Health and Human Services. Free.
Economics Research Seminar Series - "Ballots vs. Bombs: Do Elections Influence the Equity Volatility of U.S. Military Contractors," Dr. Matthew Ross, finance, 2212 Dunbar Hall, 3 to 4:30 p.m. Free.
Biological Sciences Seminar Series - "Delaying aging is beneficial in C. elegans models of neurodegenerative disease," Dr. Jeremy Van Raamsdonk, Van Andel Institute. 1710 Wood Hall, 3:30 p.m. Free.
Grad Talks - symposium featuring 10-minute presentations of graduate students' scholarly endeavors, Lee Honors College lounge, 4 to 6 p.m. Free.
Mathematics Honors Speaker Series - "The Story of Math: The Language of the Universe," Marcus du Sautoy, University of Oxford, 6625 Everett Tower, 4 to 5 p.m., refreshments at 3:50 p.m. Free.
College of Aviation 75 Year Gala - celebrating 75 years of aviation education, Aviation Maintenance Building, W.K. Kellogg Airport, social at 5 p.m., dinner at 6 p.m. Admission fees vary; registration required.
Distinguished Alumni Awards - 51st annual reception, honoring Wendell L. Christoff, Daniel J. Martin and Donald G. Southwell, featuring heavy hors d'oeuvres, entertainment and award presentation, Bernhard Center East Ballroom, 6:30 p.m. Tickets $45 per individual or $80 per couple.
Bronco hockey vs. Alaska - Lawson Ice Arena, 7 p.m. Tickets: wmubroncos.com or (888) 4-WMU-TIX.
Bronco hockey vs. Alaska - Lawson Ice Arena, 7 p.m. Tickets: wmubroncos.com or (888) 4-WMU-TIX.
University Theatre - presents (through Nov. 2) "Cymbeline," Williams Theatre in the Gilmore Theatre Complex, 7:30 p.m. Tickets: (269) 387-6222 or online.

Saturday, October 25

Homecoming Campus Classic 5k/1k race - 5k run or walk and 1k fun run, parking opens at 7 a.m., first race begins at 8:45 a.m. Online registration open through Thursday, Oct. 23.
Pancake breakfast - with the Haworth College of Business, Parking Lot 1 on Oakland Drive, 10 a.m. to noon. Registration required.
Homecoming tailgate - for WMU alumni and friends, featuring all-you-can-eat barbecue, entertainment and family activities, Parking Lot 1 on Oakland Drive, tailgate begins three hours prior to kickoff. Admission $15 for adults, $5 for children under 12.
Art exhibit - "Nichole Maury: Passed On," Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, noon to 6 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "In the Shadows: Contemporary Artists and Obsessive Memory," featuring Levent Tuncer, Armita Raafat, Leonardo Drew, Artur Zmijewski, John Moore, Dan Crews and Zarina Hashmi, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, noon to 6 p.m. Free.
Bronco football vs. Ohio - Homecoming and Family Weekend, Waldo Stadium, 2 p.m. Tickets: wmubroncos.com or (888) 4-WMU-TIX.
Parade of Nations - 2 p.m., before the Homecoming football game. Those wishing to carry a flag should contact the International Student Activities office at intl-activities@wmich.edu or (269) 387-3966. A pre-game tailgate party will be held at 11 a.m. at Kanley Track.
Bronco hockey vs. Alaska - Lawson Ice Arena, 7 p.m. Tickets: wmubroncos.com or (888) 4-WMU-TIX.
Bronco hockey vs. Alaska - Lawson Ice Arena, 7 p.m. Tickets: wmubroncos.com or (888) 4-WMU-TIX.
University Theatre - presents (through Nov. 2) "Cymbeline," Williams Theatre in the Gilmore Theatre Complex, 7:30 p.m. Tickets: (269) 387-6222 or online.
Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra - presents "Rodgers and Hammerstein at the Movies," Miller Auditorium, 8 p.m. Tickets: millerauditorium.com or (269) 387-2300.
Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra - presents "Rodgers and Hammerstein at the Movies," 8 p.m. Tickets: millerauditorium.com or (269) 387-2300.

Sunday, October 26

Family Weekend brunch - for students, their families and alumni, Bigelow Dining Hall, 9 a.m. to noon. Admission $8; registration required.
Performance - "Pinkalicious," Miller Auditorium, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. Tickets: millerauditorium.com or (269) 387-2300.
Concert - Fall choral showcase featuring University Chorale, Cantus Femina, and Collegiate Singers, Dalton Center Recital Hall, 3 to 4:30 p.m. Free.

Monday, October 27

Art exhibit - "Nichole Maury: Passed On," Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "In the Shadows: Contemporary Artists and Obsessive Memory," featuring Levent Tuncer, Armita Raafat, Leonardo Drew, Artur Zmijewski, John Moore, Dan Crews and Zarina Hashmi, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - Photo and Intermedial Collective group exhibition, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Greenleaf Trust Trading Room - opening celebration and tour, Schneider Hall main corridor, 1 p.m. Free. RSVP at (269) 287-6059 or alyshia.d.norris@wmich.edu.
Physics Colloquium Series - "Asteroid Rotation Studies at Butler University," Dr. Xianming L. Han, Butler University, 1110 Rood Hall, 4 p.m. Refreshments in 2202 Everett Tower, 3:30 p.m. Free.
Performance - David Sedaris, Miller Auditorium, 7:30 p.m. Tickets: millerauditorium.com or (269) 387-2300.

Tuesday, October 28

Art exhibit - "Nichole Maury: Passed On," Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "In the Shadows: Contemporary Artists and Obsessive Memory," featuring Levent Tuncer, Armita Raafat, Leonardo Drew, Artur Zmijewski, John Moore, Dan Crews and Zarina Hashmi, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - Photo and Intermedial Collective group exhibition, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Documentary screening - "A Fragile Trust" and post-film discussion led by Dr. Sue Ellen Christian, 302 Brown Hall, 6 p.m. Free.
Ethics Lecture Series - screening of the documentary, "A Fragile Trust," about the Jayson Blair plagiarism scandal at the New York Times, 3025 Brown Hall, 6 p.m. Free.

Wednesday, October 29

Art exhibit - "Nichole Maury: Passed On," Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "In the Shadows: Contemporary Artists and Obsessive Memory," featuring Levent Tuncer, Armita Raafat, Leonardo Drew, Artur Zmijewski, John Moore, Dan Crews and Zarina Hashmi, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - Photo and Intermedial Collective group exhibition, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Brown Bag Lunch - Faculty, instructors, and other members of the campus community are invited to discuss the University's General Education program, University Center for the Humanities, 2500 Knauss Hall, noon to 1 p.m. Free.
Evaluation Cafe - Dr. Jerry Johnson, 4410 Ellsworth Hall, noon to 1 p.m. Free; coffee and lunch provided.
Lyceum Lecture Series - "An Invitation to Question Whiteness and Privilege," Dr. Susan V. Piazza, special education and literacy studies, Lee Honors College Lounge, noon to 1 p.m. Free; brown bag lunches welcome.
Art exhibit - photography exhibit and appearance by Detroit-based photographer Leni Sinclair, Lee Honors College Lounge, 7 p.m. Free.

Thursday, October 30

Art exhibit - "Nichole Maury: Passed On," Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "In the Shadows: Contemporary Artists and Obsessive Memory," featuring Levent Tuncer, Armita Raafat, Leonardo Drew, Artur Zmijewski, John Moore, Dan Crews and Zarina Hashmi, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - Photo and Intermedial Collective group exhibition, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Mathematics Colloquium Series - "Teaching in the 21st Century: Leveraging Technologies to Maximize Student Engagement in Mathematics in the Online Environment," Dr. Patricia Moyer-Packenham, Utah State University, 6625 Everett Tower, 4 to 5 p.m. Free.
Visiting Artists and Scholars Lecture Series - Jorge Pineda, 2008 Richmond Center for Visual Arts, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Free.
University Theatre - presents (through Nov. 2) "Cymbeline," Williams Theatre in the Gilmore Theatre Complex, 7:30 p.m. Tickets: (269) 387-6222 or online.

Friday, October 31

Halloween
Mercantile Bank of Michigan Breakfast Speaker Series - Dr. Robert Harrison, marketing, 2150 Schneider Hall, breakfast at 7:30 a.m.; talk at 8 a.m. Free; registration required.
Broncos men's tennis - MAC Invite, West Hills Athletic Club, 2001 S. 11th St., Kalamazoo, time TBA. 
Art exhibit - "Nichole Maury: Passed On," Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "In the Shadows: Contemporary Artists and Obsessive Memory," featuring Levent Tuncer, Armita Raafat, Leonardo Drew, Artur Zmijewski, John Moore, Dan Crews and Zarina Hashmi, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - Photo and Intermedial Collective group exhibition, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Free.
Research and Dessert Day - Series of workshops, resource tables, and networking events for faculty and research staff to gather information and resources which support research collaboration and projects. 12:30 to 4 p.m., followed by a Provost-sponsored reception. Free. For more information, contact OVPR, (269) 387-8270.
Economics Research Seminar Series - "Economic Shocks, Child Labor and Educational Expenditure-Evidence From Nigeria," Kofi Acheampong, Ph.D. student in applied economics, 2212 Dunbar Hall, 3 to 4:30 p.m. Free.
Biological Sciences Seminar Series - "Murder by the Pale Green Light: The blood-curdling tale of a bioluminescent bacterial pathogen," Dr. Michael Wollenberg, Kalamazoo College, 1710 Wood Hall, 3:30 p.m. Free.
Mathematics Honors Speaker Series - "Taking a Look at THE BOOK," Professor Emeritus Art White, 6625 Everett Tower, 4 to 5 p.m., refreshments served at 3:50 p.m. Free.
University Theatre - presents (through Nov. 2) "Cymbeline," Williams Theatre in the Gilmore Theatre Complex, 7:30 p.m. Tickets: (269) 387-6222 or online.