October 2014 Events

WMU News | Submit an event

Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug

Wednesday, October 1

Human Resources Expo - featuring more than 30 vendors, Bernhard Center Ballroom, 9 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "The Housed," by Kate Teale, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "Your Place or Mine?" Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - Bachelor of Fine Arts senior exhibition, Jeffrey D. Morgner and Kathryn O'Riley, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Real Talk Diversity Series - discussion on the topic of the 2014-15 University Common Read, "Life of Pi," final meeting, Trimpe Multicultural Center, 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Free; RSVP to parnell.l.fleming@wmich.edu or (269) 387-6324.
Lyceum Lecture Series - "Challenges of Promoting Academic Diversity and Inclusiveness for Global Citizens of the 21st Century," Dr. Sisay Asefa, economics, Lee Honors College Lounge, noon to 1 p.m. Free; brown bag lunches welcome.

Thursday, October 2

Art exhibit - "The Housed," by Kate Teale, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "Your Place or Mine?" Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - Bachelor of Fine Arts senior exhibition, Jeffrey D. Morgner and Kathryn O'Riley, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Visiting Artists and Scholars Lecture Series - John Ahearn and Rigoberto Torres, 2008 Richmond Center for Visual Arts, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Free.
University Theatre - presents (through Oct. 12) "Check Your Privilege," York Arena Theatre, 7:30 p.m. Tickets: (269) 387-6222 or wmutheatre.com.

Friday, October 3

Eid al Adha begins at sundown
Yom Kippur begins at sundown
Art exhibit - "The Housed" Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "Your Place or Mine?," Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - Bachelor of Fine Arts senior exhibition, Jeffrey D. Morgner and Kathryn O'Riley, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Free.
Best of the West Adventure Race - scavenger hunt and physical challenge focused on wellness, noon to 3 p.m. Teams should be 5-7 participants, $10/team. Registration is open via GoRSO https://wmich.collegiatelink.net/form/start/51957
Biological Sciences Seminar Series - "Cellular defects in skeletal muscle in ALS: Is the muscle talking back to the nerve?" Dr. Eva Chin, University of Maryland, 1710 Wood Hall, 3:30 p.m. Free.
University Theatre - presents (through Oct. 12) "Check Your Privilege," York Arena Theatre, 7:30 p.m. Tickets: (269) 387-6222 or wmutheatre.com.
Broadway musical - "Jekyll & Hyde," Miller Auditorium, 8 p.m. Tickets: millerauditorium.com or (269) 387-2300.

Saturday, October 4

Art exhibit - "The Housed," Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, noon to 6 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "Your Place or Mine?" Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, noon to 6 p.m. Free.
Broncos men's soccer vs. IUPUI - WMU Soccer Complex, noon. Free.
Broadway musical - "Jekyll & Hyde," Miller Auditorium, 2 p.m. Tickets: millerauditorium.com or (269) 387-2300.
Bronco hockey vs. University of Toronto - Lawson Ice Arena, 2 p.m. Tickets: wmubroncos.com or (888) 4-WMU-TIX.
Bronco football vs. Toledo - Second annual GalamaZoo game, Waldo Stadium, 7 p.m.. Tickets: wmubroncos.com or (888) 4-WMU-TIX.
University Theatre - presents (through Oct. 12) "Check Your Privilege," York Arena Theatre, 7:30 p.m. Tickets: (269) 387-6222 or wmutheatre.com.

Sunday, October 5

University Theatre - presents (through Oct. 12) "Check Your Privilege," York Arena Theatre, 2:00 p.m. Tickets: (269) 387-6222 or wmutheatre.com.
Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra - presents "The World of Vaughan Williams," Dalton Center Recital Hall, 3 p.m. Tickets: millerauditorium.com or (269) 387-2300.

Monday, October 6

Art exhibit - "The Housed," by Kate Teale, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "Your Place or Mine?" Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - Ramea Awni, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Breisach Faculty Research Colloquium - "The Rice and Malaguetta Cultivators of Pre-Liberia and the Making of the Atlantic Community of Colonial South Carolina, 1510-1808," Dr. Amos Beyan, history, 2302 Friedmann Hall, noon to 1 p.m. Free.
Graduate and Professional School Fair - Bernhard Center's East Ballroom, 3 to 6 p.m. Free.

Tuesday, October 7

Art exhibit - "The Housed," by Kate Teale, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "Your Place or Mine?" Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - Ramea Awni, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.

Wednesday, October 8

Art exhibit - "The Housed," by Kate Teale, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "Your Place or Mine?" Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - Ramea Awni, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Study abroad fair - For students, explore WMU’s study abroad programs, Bernhard Center East Ballroom, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Free.
Evaluation Cafe - "NSF Investment in Advancing Evaluation Theory, Methods and Practice: Outcomes, Trends and Implications," Dr. Lori Wingate, Corey Smith, Jason Burkhardt and Emma Perk, WMU Evaluation Center, 4410 Ellsworth Hall, noon to 1 p.m. Free; coffee and lunch provided.
Lyceum Lecture Series - "Divided Societies: Roots of Conflict and Pathways to Peace," Dr. James Butterfield, political science, Lee Honors College Lounge, noon to 1 p.m. Free; brown bag lunches welcome.
Surplus sale - Activity Therapy Building, 1 to 3 p.m. Free admission.

Thursday, October 9

Art exhibit - "The Housed," by Kate Teale, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "Your Place or Mine?" Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - Ramea Awni, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Broadcast Media Career and Networking Fair - second floor of Brown Hall, noon to 3 p.m. Free; business or business casual dress recommended.
Timothy Light Center for Chinese Studies Lecture - “The Dragon’s Tale: Modernizing the Chinese Military and What It Means to the United States," Xiaobing Li, Ph.D., 2028 Brown Hall, 5 to 6:30 p.m. Free. Email hige-lightcenter@wmich.edu for more information.
Children's show - "Sid the Science Kid Live: Let's Play!" Miller Auditorium, 6:30 p.m. Ticket prices vary.

Friday, October 10

Fall Into the Streets - First-year students, become more civically engaged through volunteer service in the Kalamazoo community.
Art exhibit - "The Housed" Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "Your Place or Mine?," Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - Ramea Awni, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Free.
Academic Convocation - Dalton Center Recital Hall, 2 p.m.
Biological Sciences Seminar Series - "Disulfide bond formation and reduction in the chloroplast lumen," Dr. Patrice Hamel, Ohio State University, 1710 Wood Hall, 3:30 p.m. Free.
Fridays with Friends - faculty-staff mixer, Richmond Center for Visual Arts lobby, 4 to 6 p.m. Free; light hors d'oeuvres and wine provided.
University Theatre - presents (through Oct. 12) "Check Your Privilege," York Arena Theatre, 7:30 p.m. Tickets: (269) 387-6222 or wmutheatre.com.

Saturday, October 11

University Theatre - presents (through Oct. 12) "Check Your Privilege," York Arena Theatre, 7:30 p.m. Tickets: (269) 387-6222 or wmutheatre.com.

Sunday, October 12

University Theatre - presents (final show) "Check Your Privilege," York Arena Theatre, 2:00 p.m. Tickets: (269) 387-6222 or wmutheatre.com.

Monday, October 13

Student art exhibit - Kalamazoo Self Portraiture Project, Sarah Mueller and Arthur Braud, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.

Tuesday, October 14

Student art exhibit - Kalamazoo Self Portraiture Project, Sarah Mueller and Arthur Braud, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
What Do You Know film series - screening of "The Big Picture: Rethinking Dyslexia," Garneau Hall Lounge, 7 to 8 p.m. Free; refreshments provided.
Performance - Parsons Dance, Miller Auditorium, 7:30 p.m. Tickets: millerauditorium.com or (269) 387-2300.

Wednesday, October 15

Student art exhibit - Kalamazoo Self Portraiture Project, Sarah Mueller and Arthur Braud, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Lyceum Lecture Series - "Culturally Responsive and Globally Engaged Health Services in a Diverse World," Dr. Yvette D. Hyter, speech pathology and audiology, Lee Honors College Lounge, noon to 1 p.m. Free; brown bag lunches welcome.

Thursday, October 16

Art exhibit - "Nichole Maury: Passed On," Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "In the Shadows: Contemporary Artists and Obsessive Memory," featuring Levent Tuncer, Armita Raafat, Leonardo Drew, Artur Zmijewski, John Moore, Dan Crews and Zarina Hashmi, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - New Media Exhibition, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - Kalamazoo Self Portraiture Project, Sarah Mueller and Arthur Braud, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Anthony Ellis Scholarly Speakers Series - "Race and Racism, 1700s to Now," Dr. Patrick Brantlinger, Indiana University, 2500 Knauss Hall, 7 to 8:30 p.m. Free.

Friday, October 17

Fall Into the Streets - First-year students, become more civically engaged through volunteer service in the Kalamazoo community.
Entrepreneurship Forum - Cynthia Kay, Cynthia Kay and Company Media Production, 2150 Schneider Hall, breakfast at 7:30 a.m.; talk at 8 a.m. Free; registration required.
Art exhibit - "Nichole Maury: Passed On," Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "In the Shadows: Contemporary Artists and Obsessive Memory," featuring Levent Tuncer, Armita Raafat, Leonardo Drew, Artur Zmijewski, John Moore, Dan Crews and Zarina Hashmi, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - New Media Exhibition, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - Kalamazoo Self Portraiture Project, Sarah Mueller and Arthur Braud, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Free.
Biological Sciences Seminar Series - "Food Security: Beyond the Green Revolution," Dr. Jeffery Watts, Biological Sciences 2014 Distinguished Alumnus from Zoetis Global Therapeutics Research, 1710 Wood Hall, 3:30 p.m. Free.

Saturday, October 18

Art exhibit - "Nichole Maury: Passed On," Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, noon to 6 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "In the Shadows: Contemporary Artists and Obsessive Memory," featuring Levent Tuncer, Armita Raafat, Leonardo Drew, Artur Zmijewski, John Moore, Dan Crews and Zarina Hashmi, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, noon to 6 p.m. Free.
Broncos men's soccer vs. Northern Illinois - WMU Soccer Complex, 1 p.m. Free.

Monday, October 20

Conference - Assistive Technology: Narrowing the Gap, Fetzer Center, 8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. Registration required.
Art exhibit - "Nichole Maury: Passed On," Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "In the Shadows: Contemporary Artists and Obsessive Memory," featuring Levent Tuncer, Armita Raafat, Leonardo Drew, Artur Zmijewski, John Moore, Dan Crews and Zarina Hashmi, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - Paula Koskinen and Audrey Mills, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.

Tuesday, October 21

Art exhibit - "Nichole Maury: Passed On," Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "In the Shadows: Contemporary Artists and Obsessive Memory," featuring Levent Tuncer, Armita Raafat, Leonardo Drew, Artur Zmijewski, John Moore, Dan Crews and Zarina Hashmi, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - Paula Koskinen and Audrey Mills, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.

Wednesday, October 22

Art exhibit - "Nichole Maury: Passed On," Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "In the Shadows: Contemporary Artists and Obsessive Memory," featuring Levent Tuncer, Armita Raafat, Leonardo Drew, Artur Zmijewski, John Moore, Dan Crews and Zarina Hashmi, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - Paula Koskinen and Audrey Mills, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Evaluation Cafe - "Doing Evaluation by Combining 'Traditional' Knowledge with 'Complex' Understanding of how the World Works," Dr. Jonathan Morell, director of evaluation, Fulcrum Corporation, 4410 Ellsworth Hall, noon to 1 p.m. Free; coffee and lunch provided.
Lyceum Lecture Series - "Queer Theory in Practice: What Is It and How Does It Work," Dr. Jill Hermann-Wilmarth, teaching, learning and educational studies, Lee Honors College Lounge, noon to 1 p.m. Free; brown bag lunches welcome.
Surplus sale - Activity Therapy Building, 1 to 3 p.m. Free admission.
Real Talk Diversity Series - discussion, "The 'Real Deal' in Diversity Employment," Tim Terrentine, Southwest Michigan First, Trimpe Multicultural Center, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Free.

Thursday, October 23

Art exhibit - "Nichole Maury: Passed On," Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "In the Shadows: Contemporary Artists and Obsessive Memory," featuring Levent Tuncer, Armita Raafat, Leonardo Drew, Artur Zmijewski, John Moore, Dan Crews and Zarina Hashmi, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - Paula Koskinen and Audrey Mills, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Guest lecture - Physical chemistry seminar, Dr. Trilisa M. Perrine, 1720 Chemistry Building, 4 to 5:15 p.m. Free.
Guest lecture - part of the 2014-15 University Common Read events, "Healing Journeys: Crossing the Pacific, Dealing With Trauma," Yann Martel, author of "Life of Pi," Miller Auditorium, time to be announced. Free.

Friday, October 24

Art exhibit - "Nichole Maury: Passed On," Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "In the Shadows: Contemporary Artists and Obsessive Memory," featuring Levent Tuncer, Armita Raafat, Leonardo Drew, Artur Zmijewski, John Moore, Dan Crews and Zarina Hashmi, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - Paula Koskinen and Audrey Mills, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Free.
Biological Sciences Seminar Series - "Delaying aging is beneficial in C. elegans models of neurodegenerative disease," Dr. Jeremy Van Raamsdonk, Van Andel Institute. 1710 Wood Hall, 3:30 p.m. Free.
Grad Talks - symposium featuring 10-minute presentations of graduate students' scholarly endeavors, Lee Honors College lounge, 4 to 6 p.m. Free.
College of Aviation 75 Year Gala - celebrating 75 years of aviation education, Aviation Maintenance Building, W.K. Kellogg Airport, social at 5 p.m., dinner at 6 p.m. Admission fees vary; registration required.
Distinguished Alumni Awards - 51st annual reception, honoring Wendell L. Christoff, Daniel J. Martin and Donald G. Southwell, featuring heavy hors d'oeuvres, entertainment and award presentation, Bernhard Center East Ballroom, 6:30 p.m. Tickets $45 per individual or $80 per couple.
Bronco hockey vs. Alaska - Lawson Ice Arena, 7 p.m. Tickets: wmubroncos.com or (888) 4-WMU-TIX.
University Theatre - presents (through Nov. 2) "Cymbeline," location and time TBA. Tickets: (269) 387-6222 or online.

Saturday, October 25

Homecoming Campus Classic 5k/1k race - 5k run or walk and 1k fun run, parking opens at 7 a.m., first race begins at 8:45 a.m. Online registration open through Thursday, Oct. 23.
Pancake breakfast - with the Haworth College of Business, Parking Lot 1 on Oakland Drive, 10 a.m. to noon. Registration required.
Homecoming tailgate - for WMU alumni and friends, featuring all-you-can-eat barbecue, entertainment and family activities, Parking Lot 1 on Oakland Drive, tailgate begins three hours prior to kickoff. Admission $15 for adults, $5 for children under 12.
Art exhibit - "Nichole Maury: Passed On," Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, noon to 6 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "In the Shadows: Contemporary Artists and Obsessive Memory," featuring Levent Tuncer, Armita Raafat, Leonardo Drew, Artur Zmijewski, John Moore, Dan Crews and Zarina Hashmi, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, noon to 6 p.m. Free.
Bronco football vs. Ohio - Homecoming and Family Weekend, Waldo Stadium, time TBA. Tickets: wmubroncos.com or (888) 4-WMU-TIX.
Bronco hockey vs. Alaska - Lawson Ice Arena, 7 p.m. Tickets: wmubroncos.com or (888) 4-WMU-TIX.
Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra - presents "Rodgers and Hammerstein at the Movies," Miller Auditorium, 8 p.m. Tickets: millerauditorium.com or (269) 387-2300.
Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra - presents "Rodgers and Hammerstein at the Movies," 8 p.m. Tickets: millerauditorium.com or (269) 387-2300.
University Theatre - presents (through Nov. 2) "Cymbeline," location and time TBA. Tickets: (269) 387-6222 or online.

Sunday, October 26

Family Weekend brunch - for students, their families and alumni, Bigelow Dining Hall, 9 a.m. to noon. Admission $8; registration required.
Performance - "Pinkalicious," Miller Auditorium, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. Tickets: millerauditorium.com or (269) 387-2300.

Monday, October 27

Art exhibit - "Nichole Maury: Passed On," Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "In the Shadows: Contemporary Artists and Obsessive Memory," featuring Levent Tuncer, Armita Raafat, Leonardo Drew, Artur Zmijewski, John Moore, Dan Crews and Zarina Hashmi, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - Photo and Intermedial Collective group exhibition, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Performance - David Sedaris, Miller Auditorium, 7:30 p.m. Tickets: millerauditorium.com or (269) 387-2300.

Tuesday, October 28

Art exhibit - "Nichole Maury: Passed On," Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "In the Shadows: Contemporary Artists and Obsessive Memory," featuring Levent Tuncer, Armita Raafat, Leonardo Drew, Artur Zmijewski, John Moore, Dan Crews and Zarina Hashmi, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - Photo and Intermedial Collective group exhibition, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Ethics Lecture Series - screening of the documentary, "A Fragile Trust," about the Jayson Blair plagiarism scandal at the New York Times, 3025 Brown Hall, 6 p.m. Free.

Wednesday, October 29

Art exhibit - "Nichole Maury: Passed On," Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "In the Shadows: Contemporary Artists and Obsessive Memory," featuring Levent Tuncer, Armita Raafat, Leonardo Drew, Artur Zmijewski, John Moore, Dan Crews and Zarina Hashmi, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - Photo and Intermedial Collective group exhibition, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Evaluation Cafe - Dr. Jerry Johnson, 4410 Ellsworth Hall, noon to 1 p.m. Free; coffee and lunch provided.
Lyceum Lecture Series - "An Invitation to Question Whiteness and Privilege," Dr. Susan V. Piazza, special education and literacy studies, Lee Honors College Lounge, noon to 1 p.m. Free; brown bag lunches welcome.

Thursday, October 30

Art exhibit - "Nichole Maury: Passed On," Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "In the Shadows: Contemporary Artists and Obsessive Memory," featuring Levent Tuncer, Armita Raafat, Leonardo Drew, Artur Zmijewski, John Moore, Dan Crews and Zarina Hashmi, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - Photo and Intermedial Collective group exhibition, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Free.
Visiting Artists and Scholars Lecture Series - Jorge Pineda, 2008 Richmond Center for Visual Arts, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Free.

Friday, October 31

Halloween
Mercantile Bank of Michigan Breakfast Speaker Series - Dr. Robert Harrison, marketing, 2150 Schneider Hall, breakfast at 7:30 a.m.; talk at 8 a.m. Free; registration required.
Art exhibit - "Nichole Maury: Passed On," Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Kerr Gallery, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Free.
Art exhibit - "In the Shadows: Contemporary Artists and Obsessive Memory," featuring Levent Tuncer, Armita Raafat, Leonardo Drew, Artur Zmijewski, John Moore, Dan Crews and Zarina Hashmi, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, Monroe-Brown Gallery, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Free.
Student art exhibit - Photo and Intermedial Collective group exhibition, Richmond Center for Visual Arts, DeVries Student Gallery, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Free.
Biological Sciences Seminar Series - "Murder by the Pale Green Light: The blood-curdling tale of a bioluminescent bacterial pathogen," Dr. Michael Wollenberg, Kalamazoo College, 1710 Wood Hall, 3:30 p.m. Free.
University Theatre - presents (through Nov. 2) "Cymbeline," location and time TBA. Tickets: (269) 387-6222 or online.