Broncos Who Found Their Fit

  • Photo of Layla Farwana

    "I would recommend all students to get an internship before they graduate, because some lessons cannot be taught in a classroom."

    more about layla
  • Picture of Dillon Buckland

    "Take a job that might not be exactly what you want. It doesn't hurt to try different jobs to see what interests you."

    more about dillon
  • Picture of Ciara Coleman

    "The most rewarding aspect of my job is working with so many talented and passionate individuals that really dedicate themselves to improving the lives of vulnerable children."

    more about ciara
  • Picture of Ali Gossen.

    "Reaching out to professors and joining the Food Marketing Association was the best way for me to prepare for my career. While everything I learned in my classes was important, networking was even more critical in finding a job I love."

    more about ali
  • Adam Fry holding football in football practice.

    "What I learned from Coach Fleck and his staff, is in order to be successful you must not only be willing to work hard, but to put in those extra hours in order to change your best."

    More about Adam

Arts and Sciences  |  Aviation  |  Business  |  Education and Human Development  |  Engineering and Applied Sciences  |  Fine Arts  |  Health and Human Services | University Studies

To add your Spotlight, start here

Arts and Sciences

Dillon Buckland, organizational communication

Chelsea Butcher, biomedical science

Elle Bodnar, general psychology 

Kyle Caldwell, communication

Jeff Carroll, health care administration

Taja Cato-Jackson, communications; gender and women's studies

Ciara Coleman, nonprofit leadership and administration

Bryan Currie, geosciences

Mary Sajini Devadas, chemistry

Christianna Dolph, public relations

Lauren Doorlag, public relations

Roxana Gamble, Spanish; anthropology

James Hentig, biology

Amanda Jeppesen, English, Spanish

Tori Juenemann, public relations

Shannon Kelly, organizational communication

Elisabeth King, French; global and international studies

Nicole Kragt, organizational communication

Ruthann Lapham, organizational communication

Matthew Lawrence, political science; organizational communication

Autumn Lucerk, behavioral science

Arlene Nelson-Donders, communication

Amanda Pastroff, psychology 

Lexus Ramsey, communication studies

Samantha Sandler, English

Chris Sell, organizational communication; English

Jenny Steiner, organizational communication

Nayibe Tavares-Abel, political science and French

Christopher Tremblay, public relations; organizational communication

Nathan Wira, community and regional planning

Alexa Zmich, communication and international studies

Aviation

Justn Bravman, aviation

Shelby Jordan, aviation maintenance

Amy Padesky, aviation flight science

Laura VanDonkelaar, aviation flight science

Business

Trevor Brody, computer information systems

Linda Crosby, marketing

Layla Farwana, integrated supply management

Ali Gossen, food and consumer package goods marketing

Kristin Kinney, human resources management; computer information systems

Rob Koets, sales and business marketing

Todd Mulder, finance

Samantha Oleson, food and consumer packaged goods marketing

Jessica Smith, computer information systems, business

Meredith Tarrant, food and consumer package goods marketing

Education and Human Development

Andrea Blohm, textile and apparel design

Michael Buhler, mathematics education 

Rosie Capps, educational leadership; creative writing

Tom Christesen, educational technology

Jamie Daily, special education

Christianna Dolph, textile and apparel studies

Suzanne Ehst,  English education

Adam Fry, physical education

Ciji Gamble, counseling psychology

Tyler Gilland, secondary education

Peter GrosticK-12 educational leadership

Anastasia Lopez, educational leadership

Randy Ott, educational leadership

Erin Patrick, educational leadership

Evan Pauken, educational leadership

Megan Pauken, educational leadership; art education

Angela Pilbeam, career and technical education CTE 

Nathan Reed, dietetics

Lindsey Tocco, physical education

Jill Van Hof, educational leadership

Carla Gray Weiser, organizational learning and performance

Demetria Williams, fashion merchandising 

Rachel Wood, counseling psychology, secondary education

Engineering and Applied Sciences

Drew Baetens, electrical engineering

Karthik Balakrishna, electrical engineering

Aric Beikmann, chemical engineering

Tyler Chantrenne, mechanical engineering

Harshavardhan Reddy Dasari, electrical engineering

Jeromy Dobbin, mechanical engineering

Anderson Egerer, mechanical engineering

Kylee Maycroft, electrical engineering

Brian McClure, engineering management technology

Santhosh Shetty Huliyurdurga Thimmaraya Shetty, electrical engineering

Courtney Stevens, industrial engineering

Herman Washington, mechanical engineering

Sonnet Woolf, engineering design technology

Fine Arts

David Alpert, theatre studies

Leah Barry, student integrated curriculum (studio art and art history)

Sadarra Fields, music education

Anthony Healy, music performance: jazz piano performance

Nicholas Johnson, graphic design

Lauren Lawler, music therapy

Health and Human Services

Shana'e Clark, audiology 

Amanda Frey, counselor education

Devorah Glanz, speech pathology and audiology

Nancy Honse, vision rehabilitation therapy

Ashley Kargol, nursing

Brittany Pieters, speech language pathology

Anne Riddering, interdisciplinary health sciences, orientation & mobility, occupational therapy

Joško Vukušić, social work

University Studies

Mary-Claire Cotner, university studies

Sunshine Handley,  university studies