MIDA Placements

If you are an alumnus or alumna of the Master of International Development Administration program in the Department of Political Science at Western Michigan University and would like to be added to this page, contact Paul Clements or Jim Butterfield.

  • Orkhan Abbasov (2014): program officer for food security, Oxfam, Baku, Azerbaijan.
  • Najibullah Ziar (2014): Research Manager, Afghanistan Rural Enterprises Development Program, Ministry of Rural
    Rehabilitation and Development, Kabul, Afghanistan.
  • Muthoni Farmer (2012): refugee specialist, Lutheran Social Services of Michigan, Battle Creek, Mich.
  • Kara Krebs (2012): program coordinator, buildOn, Detroit.
  • Clarissa Rossi (2012): consultant, Inter-American Development Bank, Washington, D.C.
  • Robin Wright (2012): grant writer, Donations Coordinator and Team Leader, Art in Tanzania, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania.
  • Ashley Jeungling (2011): research project coordinator, Department of Dermatology, Feinberg School of Medicine, Northwestern University, Chicago.
  • Ahmad Navid Mujaddedi (2011): cluster advisor, Agricultural Development, UNDP Making Budget and Aid Work Project, Ministry of Finance, Afghanistan.
  • Cyndee Anthony (2010): presidential management fellow, country officer, Global AIDS Program, CDC, Atlanta.
  • Sarah Litchy (2009): accountability and capacity strengthening coordinator, Cross Catholic Outreach, Boca Raton, Fla.
  • Kristin Horstman (2009): program director, Kalamazoo Deacons Conference, Kalamazoo, Mich.
  • Zachary Cahalan (2009): federal disaster liaison officer, American Red Cross National Headquarters, Washington, D.C.
  • Meghan Luckett (2009): doctoral program in the agriculture, leadership, communication and education, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas.
  • Takayuki Fukushima (2009): section chief for intelligence, Investigation and Intelligence division, Customs and Tariff Bureau, Ministry of Finance, Japan.
  • Elyse Johnson (2008): community organizer with immigrants and refugees, Industrial Areas Foundation, Omaha, Neb.
  • Courtney Buck (2008): consultant, the Africa Bureau, U.S. Agency for International Development, Office of Sustainable Development and Initiative to End Hunger, Washington, D.C.
  • Innocent Ongaga (2008): Ph.D. student in the International Development Program at the University of Southern Mississippi.
  • Oraz Khezretov (2007): United Nations Development Program, electoral assistance project manager, Turkmenistan.
  • Amanda Williams (2007): program coordinator for South Africa programs, JHPIEGO (an international non-profit health organization affiliated with Johns Hopkins University).
  • Jessica Bradford (2007): program manager, Prevention Works, Kalamazoo, Mich.
  • Julie Pekowski (2007): health care analyst for the Government Accountability Office, Washington, D.C.
  • Sarah Webster (2007): program manager, Education in Afghanistan for Samaritan's Purse.
  • Takaharu Jibiki (2007): consultant, Binko International, an international development consulting company specializing in healthcare.
  • Matteah Reppart (2007): manager of program evaluations, International Aid, Spring Lake, Mich.
  • Beth Walton (2007): regional director of fundraising, Girl Scouts, Ann Arbor, Mich.
  • Alicia Gonzales (2007): instructor with General Dynamics, teaching Spanish grammar, conversation and immersion courses to U.S. Immigration and Customs officers, Brunswick, Ga.
  • Ouidaintria Brown (2006): financial development coordinator for the American Red Cross of Northwest Florida.
  • Vaneitta Goines (2006): Give Hope Now initiative coordinator, Greater Kalamazoo Area Red Cross Chapter.
  • Beth Wager (2006): performance auditor, Oregon Secretary of State.
  • William Owusu (2006): finance analyst, International Finance Corporation, The World Bank Group, Washington, D.C.
  • Joshua Mikrut (2006): currently at Cooley Law School.
  • Sabina Balos (2006): Expediters International, Krakow, Poland.
  • Keiko Takei (2005): program associate, Education Division of the World Bank.
  • Dawn Heuschel (2004): international trade analyst in the Office of Industries, U.S. International Trade Commission
  • Ryan Simpson (2004): Health Council of South Florida.
  • Carolina Cueva Schaumann (2004): Catholic Relief Services in Quetta, Pakistan.
  • Anna Grouzdeva (2003): Royal Dutch Shell, Moscow.
  • Dilnoza Abduganieva (2002): World Bank Institute’s Community Empowerment Network (CEN) and Center for Economic Research in Tashkent, Uzbekistan. Junior faculty member at Tashkent State University of Economics. (2005) Program officer with a private international consulting company, Telecom/Telematique, Inc.
  • Almaz Saifutdinov (2002): economic/commercial advisor, political and economic Section, U.S. Embassy, Dushanbe, Tajikistan.
  • Ainura Absemetova (2002): public relations Manager, Turan Petroleum; Regional Capacity Building Officer, Counterpart International in Central Asia.
  • Elmira Galieva (2002): regional program manager, JA Worldwide in Almaty, Kazakhstan.
  • Ludmila Krytynskaia (2001): joined the Ph.D. program in public affairs at the Woodrow Wilson School of Public and International Affairs, Princeton University.
  • Kannapa Pongponrat (2001): earned her doctorate at the Asian Institute of Technology; now a research associate at the Stockholm Environment Institute in Bangkok
  • Papa N'Jai (2000): director of the Refugee Resettlement Center in Grand Rapids, Mich., and part-time instructor at Muskegon Community College.
  • Aissatou Diajhate (2000): Center for Development and Population Activities (CEDPA); director of programs, Stephen Lewis Foundation, Toronto.
  • Hisashi Kanda (2000): research and development section of the Association for Overseas Technical Scholarship (AOTS), a Japanese non-profit organization providing technical training to support industrialization in developing countries.
  • Kiragu Wambuii (1999): completed Ph.D. in political science at WMU in 2004. Faculty member in Department of Political Science, Central Missouri State University.
  • Zarina Merican (1998): assistant director of the economic planning unit, external assistance section, of Malaysia’s Prime Minister’s Department. She coordinates Malaysia’s development cooperation with multilateral organizations such as the UNDP, UNICEF, FAO, the Asian Development Bank, the World Bank, and others. She also coordinates support to other developing countries through the Malaysian Technical Cooperation Program.

Peace Corps

  • Julia Marsh (2009): Mozambique
  • Andrew Clausen (2008): Paraguay, rural health and sanitation
  • Danielle Crowe (2007): El Salvador, municipal development
  • Jessica Bradford (2007): Malawi, AIDS Prevention
  • Elyse Johson (2007): Guatemala, municipal development
  • Sarah Litchy (2007): Ethiopia, AIDS prevention and economic development
  • Melissa Peros (2007): Kazakhstan
  • Bryan Presti (2007): Mozambique
  • Brian Zuidema (2007): Azerbaijan
  • Amanda Williams (2006): Namibia, AIDS prevention
  • Christina Jones (2005): Romania, NGO development
  • Sarah Webster (2005): Niger, education
  • Jonathan Hemingway (2005): Bolivia
  • Julie Pekowski (2005): Mongolia, AIDS prevention
  • Beth Wager (2004): Macedonia, economic development
  • Ryan Simpson (2001): South Africa