Skip To Nav

Site-specific menu

Share |

Doyle and Swanson named year's top scholar-athletes

by Sean Fagan

April 26, 2011 | WMU News

Photo of WMU scholar-athletes Phillip Swanson and Allyson Doyle.
Swanson and Doyle
Scholar-Athletes of the Year
KALAMAZOO--Western Michigan University's 2011 Scholar-Athlete of the Year honors go to senior Broncos Allyson Doyle, volleyball, and Phillip Swanson, football.

Doyle and Swanson were among the scholar-athletes recognized at a reception in their honor April 18 at the Fetzer Center. Varsity athletes must maintain a minimum 3.2 grade-point average, excel athletically and meet other eligibility requirements to earn scholar-athlete recognition. First-year students are not eligible.

Allyson Doyle of Battle Creek, Mich., was a four-year starter for the Bronco volleyball team, starting all 135 matches in her career, and ranks among the program's best in career kills (12th), digs (2nd), and blocks (8th). Doyle earned Academic All-America First Team honors in 2010. She will graduate with a degree in speech pathology, and carries a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Phillip Swanson of Grand Haven, Mich., was a two-time Academic All-American and three-time Academic All-District IV honoree for the Broncos. He graduated with a 3.50 GPA and a degree in journalism. Swanson was a four-year starter for the Bronco football team, starting 48 of 49 career games on the offensive line.

2010-11 Senior Scholar-Athletes (name - sport - major)

  • Alison Bagley - Women's Soccer - Statistics
  • Brenna Banktson - Women's Basketball - Marketing
  • Michelle Bendewald - Softball - Exercise Science
  • Linsay Bloor - Track and Field - Special Education
  • Robert Burdi - Football - Biomedical Sciences
  • Michael Calderone - Men's Tennis - Recreation
  • Nicholas Clemens - Football - Criminal Justice
  • Timothy Cross - Baseball - Finance
  • Casey Cullen - Men's Tennis - Accountancy
  • Erin Doucey - Gymnastics - Exercise Science
  • Allyson Doyle - Volleyball - Speech Pathology
  • Nicole Dulyea - Women's Soccer - Health Services
  • Matthew Federico - Hockey - Marketing
  • Kristine Garbarino - Gymnastics - Advertising
  • Ashley Hunault - Track and Field - Psychology
  • Jonathan Jack - Football - Management
  • Alexander Jagels - Football - Sales and Business Marketing
  • Alexis Jager - Softball - Health Services
  • Kazuya Komada - Men's Tennis - Marketing
  • Stephanie Koske - Women's Basketball - Marketing
  • Jenna Matthews - Track and Field - Management
  • Nicholas Mitchell - Football - Biomedical Sciences
  • Stephanie Mitchell - Track and Field - Geology
  • Amanda Moccia - Women's Tennis - Biomedical Sciences
  • Caleb Morris - Football - Interpersonal Communications
  • Bradley Noel - Men's Tennis - Management
  • Phillip Swanson - Football - Journalism
  • Laura VanVoorhis - Track and Field - Biology
  • Sam Viox - Volleyball - Food Marketing
  • Ryan Watson - Hockey - Finance
  • Bradley Wehrmeyer - Baseball - Computer Information Systems
  • Alex Wolf - Men's Basketball - Mechanical Engineering
  • Ko Yamamoto - Men's Soccer - Accountancy

  • 2010-11 Sophomore and Junior Scholar-Athletes (listed by sport)

  • Baseball: Troy Forton, Michael Klett, Daniel Kneibel
  • Men's Basketball: Brandon Pokley, Nick Stapert
  • Women's Basketball: Maria Iaquaniello
  • Football: Ben Armer, Matt Cutler, Terry Davisson, Brian Fields, Kyle Lark, Clark Mussman, Kirk Nakama, Nick Norton, John Potter, Chris Prom, Ben Samson, David Stout, Corey Sueing, Aaron Winchester, Mitch Zajac
  • Golf: Leah Grawburg, Kaylee Imel, Briana May
  • Gymnastics: Katlin Abbs, Hannah Brooks, Cepeda Carter, Stacy Kramer, Caroline O'Brien, Caitlin Sullivan, Brynn Wienckoski, Lindsey Wienckowski, Sarah Wright, Taylor Zondervan
  • Hockey: Brett Beebe, Nick Pisellini, Dane Walters
  • Men's Soccer: Yllson Asani, Brian Cron, Caio Mendes, Patrick Schiffer, Scott Zech
  • Women's Soccer: Kelsey Baskins, Anina Cicerone, Stefana Ciraulo, Jackie Drees, Caitlin Henderson, Megan Matula, Brittney Pavlica, Nikolette Rivera, Victoria Slavin, Alison Szczypka
  • Softball: Tara Buchanon, Courtney Burnett, Elisha Handshoe, Courtney Rousseau, Jennifer Tschetter
  • Men's Tennis: Simon Blomberg, Thomas Calderone, Pablow Olivarez, Ross VanderPloeg
  • Women's Tennis: Rachel Denny, Maria Nivia, Jill Pastunink, Maggie Remynse
  • Track and Field: Ariel Arnold, Brittany Calhoun, Iris Campbell, Cara Cremeans, Amanda Fenton, Autumn Grayson, Erika Jensen, Lauren McUmber, Carly Vaught, Rachel Whitley
  • Volleyball: Jessica Brown, Elizabeth Sweeney, Ashley Turnage
  • Visit for complete WMU Broncos news, scores, schedules and ticket information.