Awards

The Department of Biological Sciences at Western Michigan University annually recognizes students who have made significant contributions through scholarly activities, as well as service, research and leadership.

Colin J. Gould Memorial Scholarship

  • 2016—Aurora Mokris
  • 2015—Allison Spring
  • 2014—Nicole Carpp
  • 2013—Evan White
  • 2012—Robert Cox

Distinguished Biological Sciences Graduate Student

  • 2016—Taylor Birkholz and Erin Grabarczyk
  • 2015—Justin Hackett
  • 2014—Jacob Job
  • 2013—Teresa Clark
  • 2012—David Jeng

Distinguished Pre-Professional in Biomedical Sciences

  • 2016—Salma Mumuni
  • 2015—Matthew Pate
  • 2014—Erin Donovan
  • 2013—Stephanie Jerger
  • 2012—Rachel Denny

Distinguished Senior in Biology

  • 2016—Allison Spring
  • 2015—Shaana Way
  • 2014—John Christie
  • 2013—Ryan Wessendorf
  • 2012—Jeremy Juberville

Distinguished Senior in Biomedical Sciences

  • 2016—Meagan Ackerman
  • 2015—Jacob Morton
  • 2014—Qing Shu
  • 2013—Kevin Heinz
  • 2012—Spencer Crouch

Dr. Darrell R. Latva Biological Sciences Teaching Excellence Award

  • 2016—Dr. David Rudge
  • 2015—Dr. David Karowe
  • 2014—Dr. John Jellies
  • 2013—Dr. Leonard Ginsberg
  • 2012—Kathy Onderlinde

Frank Hinds Zoology Award

  • 2016—Jill Syrotchen and MacKenzie King
  • 2014—Damir Musaev
  • 2013—Jamie Smith
  • 2012—Dean Simionescu

Graduate Research and Creative Scholar

(Department nomination; given by the Graduate College)

  • 2016—Diana Carter (master's teaching), Ryan Wessendorf (master's research), Erin Grabarczyk (Ph.D. teaching), Ruiqi Huang (Ph.D. research)
  • 2015—Matthew Deighton (master's teaching), John Christie (master's research), NaTasha Schiller (Ph.D. teaching), Carol Beaver (Ph.D. research)
  • 2014—Yih Wen Goh (master's teaching), Eeleng Choong (master's research), Jacob Job (Ph.D. teaching) and John-Mary Vianney (Ph.D. research)
  • 2013—Michael Clark (master's teaching), Amanda McKenna (master's research), Monica McCullough (Ph.D. teaching) and David Jeng (Ph.D. research)
  • 2012—Alexandra Haase (master's teaching). Taylor Paskins ( master's research), Dan Kueh (Ph.D. teaching) and Ben Slager (Ph.D. research)

Hazel Wirick Scholarship

  • 2016—Dustin Rowland (graduate), Amy Kobylarz (undergraduate)
  • 2015—Nicholas Martin (graduate), Christian Visser and Allyson Wentala (undergraduate)
  • 2014—Scott Warner (graduate) and Mallory Burdo (undergraduate)
  • 2013—Andrew O'Donnell (graduate) and James O'Donnell (graduate)
  • 2012—Ryan Wessendorf

Leo C. Vander Beek Graduate Student Plant Biology Award

  • 2016—Manasa Bellur Satyanarayan
  • 2015—Ruiqi Huang
  • 2014—Justin Hackett
  • 2013—Andrew O'Donnell and James O'Donnell
  • 2012—Natalia Ruiz

Merrill Wiseman Award in Microbiology

  • 2016—Garrett Kingsbury
  • 2015—MIchael Monaco
  • 2014—Steven Aiello
  • 2013—Olivia Walser
  • 2012—Olivia Walser

MPI Outstanding Research Award

  • 2016—Eric Branch (undergraduate), Megan Stanchfield (undergraduate), Nicholas Martin (Master's) and Tiantian Zhang (Ph.D.)
  • 2015—Harrison Bach (undergraduate), Diana Carter (master's) and Carol Beaver (Ph.D.)
  • 2014—Evan White (undergraduate), Hannah Borton (master's) and Amy Gyorkos (Ph.D.)
  • 2013—Barbara Buehler (undergraduate), David Mata (master's) and Monica McCullough (Ph.D.)
  • 2012—Andrew Johnson (undergraduate), Ruiqi Huang (master's) and Dan Kueh (Ph.D.)

Presidential Scholar

(Department nomination; University award)

  • 2016—Marine Bolliet
  • 2015—Joseph Barnett
  • 2014—Olivia Walser
  • 2013—Kathleen Mulka
  • 2012—Leah Grawburg

MARGARET THOMAS DU MOND AWARD

  • 2015—Keith Meyers

Students advancing biological research and engagement (sabre)

  • 2016—Sianoush Fereidani, Devon Volz and Zach Stoner