Awards

The Department of Biological Sciences at Western Michigan University annually recognizes students who have made significant contributions through scholarly activities, as well as service, research and leadership.

Colin J. Gould Memorial Scholarship

  • 2018—Hannah Mitchell
  • 2017—Meskerem Tolossa
  • 2016—Aurora Mokris
  • 2015—Allison Spring
  • 2014—Nicole Carpp

DISTINGUISHED pRE-PROFESSIONAL IN BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

  • 2018—Kendall Jablonski
  • 2018—Matthew Kornas
  • 2017—Ramsey Potter

Distinguished Biological Sciences Graduate Student

  • 2018—Allie Spring
  • 2017—Alanna VanHuizen
  • 2016—Taylor Birkholz and Erin Grabarczyk
  • 2015—Justin Hackett
  • 2014—Jacob Job

Distinguished Pre-Professional in Biomedical Sciences

  • 2016—Salma Mumuni
  • 2015—Matthew Pate
  • 2014—Erin Donovan
  • 2013—Stephanie Jerger

Distinguished Senior in Biology

  • 2018—Eliza Foli
  • 2017—Eric Branch and Samantha Hack
  • 2016—Allison Spring
  • 2015—Shaana Way
  • 2014—John Christie

Distinguished Senior in Biomedical Sciences

  • 2018—Ahmad Faryami
  • 2018—Matthew Kornas
  • 2017—Maninder Randhawa
  • 2017—Gabrielle Watson
  • 2016—Meagan Ackerman
  • 2015—Emily Manzon
  • 2015—Jacob Morton
  • 2014—Qing Shu

Dr. Darrell R. Latva Biological Sciences Teaching Excellence Award

  • 2018—Dr. Kathryn Docherty 
  • 2016—Dr. David Rudge
  • 2015—Dr. David Karowe
  • 2014—Dr. John Jellies
                  Dr. Darrell R. Latva Teaching Excellence Award Archive

Frank Hinds Zoology Award

  • 2018—Yarielis Rosario
  • 2017—MacKenzie King and Emily Bolhuis
  • 2016—Jill Syrotchen and MacKenzie King
  • 2014—Damir Musaev

Graduate Research and Creative Scholar

(Department nomination; given by the Graduate College)

  • 2018—Christopher Frazier (master's teaching), Allie Spring (master's research), Tanya Petrachkova (Ph.D. teaching) and Alanna Van Huizen (Ph.D. research)
  • 2017—Angela Kennedy-Mendez (master's teaching), Christy Kalata (master's teaching), Jamie Smith (master's research), Taylor Birkholz (Ph.D. teaching) and NaTasha Schiller (Ph.D. research)
  • 2016—Diana Carter (master's teaching), Ryan Wessendorf (master's research), Erin Grabarczyk (Ph.D. teaching) and Ruiqi Huang (Ph.D. research)
  • 2015—Matthew Deighton (master's teaching), John Christie (master's research), NaTasha Schiller (Ph.D. teaching) and Carol Beaver (Ph.D. research)
  • 2014—Yih Wen Goh (master's teaching), Eeleng Choong (master's research), Jacob Job (Ph.D. teaching) and John-Mary Vianney (Ph.D. research)

Hazel Wirick Scholarship

  • 2018—Abbie Bristol (undergraduate) and Louis Mitchell (undergraduate)
  • 2017—Tonia Aho (undergraduate) and Nicole Dubs (graduate)
  • 2016—Dustin Rowland (graduate), Amy Kobylarz (undergraduate)
  • 2015—Nicholas Martin (graduate), Christian Visser and Allyson Wentala (undergraduate)
  • 2014—Scott Warner (graduate) and Mallory Burdo (undergraduate)

Leo C. Vander Beek Graduate Student Plant Biology Award

  • 2018—Peter Quakenbush
  • 2017—Sadia Kana
  • 2016—Manasa Bellur Satyanarayan
  • 2015—Ruiqi Huang
  • 2014—Justin Hackett

Merrill Wiseman Award in Microbiology

  • 2018—Cody Benfant
  • 2017—Helene Woyczesczyk
  • 2016—Garrett Kingsbury
  • 2015—MIchael Monaco
  • 2014—Steven Aiello

MPI Outstanding Research Award

  • 2018—Katelyn Kurrie (undergraduate), Joanna Sblendorio (master's) and Gabriel Alves (Ph.D.)
  • 2017—Marwa Saad (undergraduate), Breanna Varker (undergraduate), Jamie Smith (master's) and Thomas Groves (Ph.D.)
  • 2016—Eric Branch (undergraduate), Megan Stanchfield (undergraduate), Nicholas Martin (master's) and Tiantian Zhang (Ph.D.)
  • 2015—Harrison Bach (undergraduate), Diana Carter (master's) and Carol Beaver (Ph.D.)
  • 2014—Evan White (undergraduate), Hannah Borton (master's) and Amy Gyorkos (Ph.D.)

Presidential Scholar

(Department nomination; University award)

  • 2018—Marwa Ahmed Saad
  • 2017—Kelsey Cushway
  • 2016—Marine Bolliet
  • 2015—Joseph Barnett
  • 2014—Olivia Walser

MARGARET THOMAS DU MOND AWARD

  • 2018—Hannah Mitchell
  • 2017—Kelsey Cushway and Matthew Gibson
  • 2015—Keith Meyers

Students advancing biological research and engagement (sabre)

  • 2016—Sianoush Fereidani, Devon Volz and Zach Stoner