Committees

The Haworth College of Business at Western Michigan University is supported by a number of committees from which it receives recommendations about all aspects of University business. The committees meet on a regular basis throughout the year to consider a wide range of issues.

College committee scope and charge

Faculty Governance Committees

Assurance of Learning Council

Jagjit Saini, Accountancy 
Daneshvar Kakhki and Veronica Rice-McCray, Business Information Systems
Onur Arugaslan and Bolortuya Enkhtaivan, Finance and Commercial Law
Tim Palmer and Sime Curkovic, Management
Alhassan Mumuni, Marketing
Danielle Field (ex-officio) and Devrim Yaman (ex-officio), Dean's Office/Admin

Curriculum Committee

Chair: Bret Wagner, Marketing
Jagjit Saini, Accountancy
KC Chen, Business Information Systems 
Norm Hawker, Finance and Commercial Law
Steve Newell (ex-officio) and Devrim Yaman (ex-officio), Dean's Office/Admin

Agendas, Minutes, Curriculum Change Forms

Faculty Enhancement Committee

Chair: Rob Harrison, Marketing
Inna Voytsekhivska, Accountancy
Jiahe (Carrie) Song, Business Information Systems
Tim Scheu, Finance and Commercial Law
Damodar Golhar, Management

Faculty Governance Committee 

Chair: Alan Rea, Business Information Systems
Jerry Kreuze, Accountancy
Tim Scheu, Finance and Commercial Law
Tim Palmer, Management

Graduate Programs Council

Jagjit Saini and Don Gribbin, Accountancy
Reza Mousavi, Business Information Systems
David Burnie, Finance and Commercial Law
Derrick McIver, Management
Rob Harrison, Marketing
Barb Caras-Tomczak and Steve Newell (ex-officio), Dean's Office/Admin

International Business Education Committee

Chair: Vacant
Mingming Feng and Jagjit Saini, Accountancy
Beth Ernst and Bernard Han, Business Information Systems
Onur Arugaslan and Jamie Weathers, Finance and Commercial Law
Xiaodan (Abby) Wang, Management
Duke Leingpibul and Bret Wagner, Marketing

Promotion Committee

Jerry Kreuze, Accountancy
Bernard Han, Business Information Systems
Onur Arugaslan, Finance and Commercial Law 
Tom Scannell, Management
Ann Veeck, Marketing

Strategic Planning Committee

Tom Schultz, Accountancy
Bernard Han, Business Information Systems
Judy Swisher, Finance and Commercial Law 
Doug Lepisto and Derrick McIver, Management
Bob Samples and Ann Veeck, Marketing
Cyntia Dawson, Satish Deshpande, Steve Newell, Nancy Owens, Dean's Office/Admin

Technology and Learning Committee

Kelli Carr, Accountancy
Ting Yu (Kevin) Mu, Business Information Systems
Doug Lepisto, Management
John Weitzel, Marketing
Betsy Drummer, Steve Newell (ex-officio) and Alex Roelandt, Dean's Office/Admin

Undergraduate Programs Council

Chair: Marcel Zondag, Marketing
Mingming Feng, Accountancy
Muhammad Razi, Business Information Systems 
Judy Swisher, Finance and Commercial Law
Laurel Ofstein, Management
Devrim Yaman (ex-officio), Dean's Office/Admin

Non-governance committees

All-College Meeting Minutes

Career Center and SPuRS Advisory Committee

Chairs: Danielle Field, Geralyn Heystek, Dean's Office/Admin
Dawn Mason and Jim Penner, Accountancy
Beth Ernst, Business Information Systems
Bolo Enkhtaivan and C.R. Krishna-Swamy, Finance and Commercial Law
Melissa Intindola and Christina Stamper, Management
JoAnn Atkin, Greg Gerfen, Alhassan Mumuni, Bob Samples, Zac Williams and Marcel Zondag, Marketing
Devrim Yaman (ex-officio), Dean's Office/Admin

Diversity and Inclusion Committee

Mingming Feng, Accountancy
Utkarsh Shrivastava, Business Information Systems
Tim Scheu, Finance and Commercial Law
Christina Stamper, Management
Ann Veeck, Marketing
Satish Deshpande (ex-officio), Geralyn Heystek, Samantha Hooker, Dean's Office/Admin

Emergency Committee

Jamie Long and Sunday Bonifas, Accountancy
Carol Hustoles, Finance and Commercial Law
Bruce Ferrin and Bob Samples, Marketing
Cyntia Dawson, Danielle Field, Cris Obreiter and Brian Smith, Dean's Office/Admin

Policy Council

Satish Deshpande, Dean
Devrim Yaman, Associate Dean 
Steve Newell, Associate Dean
Jim Penner, Accountancy
Mike Tarn, Business Information Systems
Jim DeMello, Finance and Commercial Law
Tim Palmer, Management
Kelley O'Reilly, Marketing
Lt. Col. Brandon Tennimon, Military Science and Leadership 

Scholarship Committee

Chair: Marcel Zondag, Marketing
Cari Burke, Accountancy
Anne-Marie Guidy-Oulai, Business Information Systems
Carol Hustoles, Finance and Commercial Law
Tom Scannell, Management
Devrim Yaman (ex-officio), Dean's Office/Admin

Staff Enhancement Committee

Jamie Long, Accountancy
Jeannine Shafer, Finance and Commercial Law
Judy Custer,  Dean's Office/Admin

Spotlights