- Kevin Finley, Engineering Design Technology Outstanding Undergraduate Student
- Corynn Stage, Engineering Design Technology Outstanding Undergraduate Student
- Louis Remynse, Engineering Management Outstanding Undergraduate Student
- Pierce Lonsbery, Manufacturing Engineering Technology Outstanding Undergraduate Student
- Christian Shiery, Manufacturing Engineering Technology Outstanding Undergraduate Student
- James Lee, Manufacturing Engineering Outstanding Graduate Student
Student Awards
-
2021-22 Award Recipients
2022 Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award
Engineering Design Technology Program
Julianna Buck (left) and Leah Fernandez
2022 Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award
Manufacturing Engineering Technology Program
Ean Widmayer (left) and Benjamin Kolar
2022 Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award
Engineering Management Technology ProgramCory Scholler
2021-22 Graduate Research and Creative Scholar Award
Andrew Wyman, Ph.D Candidate
2021-22 Graduate Teaching Effectiveness Award
Sean Derrick, Ph.D Candidate
-
2020-21 Student Awards
-
2018-19 Scholarships and Award
Scholarship recipients
- Bridget Arnesen, Bafna Scholarship
- Reid Miller, Clausing Industrial Scholarship (2017-19)
- Luis Vargas, Herbert Ellinger Scholarship (2018-2019)
- Meghan Burt, Kenneth W. Knight Scholarship (2017-2019)
- Meghan Burt, Leo S. Rayl Scholarship, Morgan Kronner (2018-2019)
- Prayag Patel, American Foundry Society Scholarship 2019, Northern Wisconsin Chapter
- William Mason, American Foundry Society Scholarship 2019, Western Michigan Chapter
- Jacob Booth, Foundry Education Foundation (FEF) Scholarship 2019
- Owen Herner, Foundry Education Foundation (FEF) Scholarship 2019
- Pierce Lonsbery, Foundry Education Foundation (FEF) Scholarship 2019
- Jacob Perry, Foundry Education Foundation (FEF) Scholarship 2019
- Julianna Buck, Engineering Graphics Competition
Student awards
- Denise Azcui, Presidential Scholar, Industrial and Entrepreneurial Engineering and Engineering Management
- Juan Andrade, Presidential Scholar, Engineering Design, Manufacturing and Management Systems
- Denise Azcui, Dean's Outstanding Student, Industrial and Entrepreneurial Engineering
- Meghan Burt, Dean's Outstanding Student, Industrial and Entrepreneurial Engineering
- Luis Vargas, Dean's Outstanding Student, Engineering Design Technology
- David Maawma, Dean's Outstanding Student, Manufacturing Technology
- Danielle Chantrenne, Dean's Outstanding Student, Engineering Management
Department Award - Undergraduate
IEE Outstanding Students: Denise Azcui, Meghan Burt, Tessa WilliamsDepartment Award - Undergraduate
EDT Outstanding Students: Luis VargasDepartment Award - Undergraduate
MFT Outstanding Student: Luke Juriga, David MaawmaDepartment Award - Undergraduate
UEM Outstanding Student: Chance OwensDepartment Award - Undergraduate
IEE & EM Student Service Award: Tessa WilliamsDepartment Award - Graduate
MSIE Oustanding Students: David Haruza, Jennifer KomorowskiDepartment Award - Graduate
IE PhD Outstanding Student: Yuwen GuDepartment Award - Graduate
GEM Outstanding Student: Derek Jaromin, Donald KublickDepartment Award - Graduate
MNEM Outstanding Student: Awilma Ventura LugoDepartment Award - Graduate
IEE & EM Student Service Award: Anna Konstant -
2017-18 Scholarships and Awards
Scholarships and Awards
Bafna Scholarship
Anthony Huberty (2018-2019)Clausing Industrial Scholarship
Reid Miller (2017-2018)Herbert Ellinger Scholarship
David Maawma (2017-2018)Luis Vargas (2018-2019)Kenneth W. Knight Scholarship
Lucas Swoboda (2016-2018)Meghan Burt (2017-2019)Michelle Valente - Graduate Student (2017-2019)Leo S. Rayl Scholarship
Amber Johnson, Jennifer Komorowski (2017-2018)Meghan Burt, Morgan Kronner (2018-2019)American Foundry Society (AFS) Scholarship 2018
Prayag PatelFoundry Education Foundation (FEF) Scholarships 2018
Juan Andrade, Kevin Bors, Alex Brunk, Allin Kahrl, Tyler Kroes, David Maawma, Jordan StoyEngineering Graphics Competition
Scott MillerStudent Awards
Presidential Scholar
IEE & EM: Lukas SwobodaPresidential Scholar
EDMMS: Cameron TschuppDean's Outstanding Student
IEE: David HaruzaDean's Outstanding Student
EDT: Cameron TschuppDean's Outstanding Student
MFT: Juan AndradeDean's Outstanding Student
UEM: Logan WrightDepartment Award - Undergraduate
IEE Outstanding Students: Jennifer Komorowski, Anna KonstantDepartment Award - Undergraduate
EDT Outstanding Students: Lucas Baffi, Austin Lovins, Cameron TschuppDepartment Award - Undergraduate
MFT Outstanding Student: Juan AndradeDepartment Award - Undergraduate
UEM Outstanding Student: Logan WrightDepartment Award - Undergraduate
IEE & EM Student Service Award: Jennifer KomorowskiDepartment Award - Undergraduate
EDMMS Student Service Awards: Bial Patel, Megan VanaartsenDepartment Award - Graduate
MSIE Oustanding Students: Amit Suresh Aswale, Pooja Rajesh GosaviDepartment Award - Graduate
IE PhD Outstanding Student: Megan KukDepartment Award - Graduate
GEM Outstanding Student: Nicole KoivunenDepartment Award - Graduate
MNEM Outstanding Student: Prajna Paramita -
2016-17 Scholarships and Awards
Scholarships and Awards
Clausing Industrial Scholarship
Reid Miller (2017-2018)Herbert Ellinger Scholarship
David Maawma (2017-2018)
Craig Bays (2016-2017)
Silas Wolff (2016-2017)
Luis Vargas (2016-2017)
Regan Elzerman (2016-2017)
Foundry Education Foundation (FEF) Scholarships 2017
Ryan McDonald
Tyler Allen
Juan Andrade
Kalamazoo Antique Auto Restoration Club
Regan Elzerman (2016-2017)
Outstanding Student Awards
Presidential Scholar
EDMMS Regan Elzerman
Dean's Outstanding Student
EDT Andrew Klug
Dean's Outstanding Student
MFT Gary Hiatt
Dean's Outstanding Student
UEM Regan Elzerman
Dean's Outstanding Student
MFE Michael Galla
Department Award - Undergraduate
EDT James Meirndorf - Outstanding Student
Department Awards - Undergraduate
MFT Eric Cook - Outstanding Student
MFT Tyler Allen - Outstanding Student
Department Awards - Undergraduate
UEM Jacob Patterson - Outstanding Student
UEM Shelby Rhein - Outstanding Student
Department Awards - Graduate
Manufacturing Engineer Rajat Umarji - Outstanding Student
Manufacturing Engineer Zach Wells - Outstanding Student
Department Awards - Graduate
GEM Adam Armstrong - Outstanding Student
GEM Robert Robinette - Outstanding Student