Calendar 2016-2017

September 2016  October 2016  November 2016  December 2016  January 2017

February 2017     March 2017     April 2017   May 2017   June 2017   July 2017

July 2016

July 13-14, Southwest Michigan YouthSpark, Technology Fair, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m.
July 15, Hackathon, 8 a.m. - 8 p.m.

AUGUST 2016

Aug. 29, First-year honor students move in, 1 - 4 p.m.
Aug. 30 and 31, Fall Welcome participants move in

September

Sept. 1–4, Fall Welcome, Buster's Buffet behind Miller Auditorium, 6:30 - 8 p.m. and Passport Day
Sept. 5, Labor Day
Sept. 6, Fall classes begin
Sept. 9, Bronco Bash
Sept. 21, Engineering Expo (Engineering Career Fair) , 10 a.m. - 3 p.m.

October

Oct. 7, Distinguished Alumni Award Reception
Oct. 8, Homecoming
 

November

Nov. 10 at 1 p.m. in the Parkview Room, Custer Lecture presenter - Dr. Sudesh Woodiga, Ford Motor Company, titled: Automotive Aerodynamic
Nov. 18, Senior Open House     
Nov. 21 at 2:30 p.m. in the Parkview Room, Custer Lecture presenter - Matt DeVoe, Zoetis, titled: Defending Enterprise Systems for Cyber Attacks 
Nov. 23, Thanksgiving Recess begins at noon. University is open until 5 p.m.

December

Dec. 2, Innovation Day - 8:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Dec. 2, at 10 a.m. in Room D-109, Floyd Hall -  Keynote speaker at Innovation Day, Nik Kalyani, Co-founder/CTO, WhenHub
Dec. 12–16, Final exam week
Dec. 17, Semester ends/commencement
 

January 2017

Jan. 9, Spring classes begin

 

February

Feb. 1, Scholarship application deadline for new students for fall 2017 entry
Feb. 1, Admitted student event, Floyd Hall and main campus
Feb. 2 at 10 a.m. in the Parkview Room, Custer Lecture presenter - Dr. Edward Griffor, Associate Director, Smart Grid and Cyber Physical Systems Program, NIST, titled: Cyber-Physical Systems and Trusted Infrastructure
Feb. 3, MathCounts regional competition, Bernhard Center
Feb. 9, Career Fair from 10 am to 3 pm at Bernhard Center - all majors welcome! About 45% of the companies will be recruiting engineering and applied sciences students.
Feb. 9 at 1 pm in D-204, Custer Lecture presenter - Dr. Hirotaka Sakaue, Associate Professor, Department of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering, University of Notre Dame, titled: Chemical Coating for Flow Measurement and Control
Feb. 9 at 6:00 pm - WestRock information session - Parkview room - flyer
Feb. 16 at 2:30 pm in D-202, Custer Lecture presenter - Dr. D. Scott Sink, LeanSigma Certification Program Director, The Ohio State University, titled: Integrated LeanSigma - Principles, Methods and Case Studies from Across Sectors
Feb. 24 at 1 pm in the Parkview Room, Custer Lecture presenter - Bruce Nieman, Engineers Without Borders - State of Michigan Representative, titled: Engineers Without Borders - Moving the Norm
Feb. 25, Region 10 Science Olympiad

 

March

March 6–10, Spring break
March 14, Pi Day
March 20 at 2pm in Room D-115, Floyd Hall - AIAA Annual Distinguished Speaker Event, featuring Paul Bevilaqua Ph.D., Chief Engineer of Lockheed Skunk Works, discussion about the technical program challenges involved with the F-35
March 29 at 4 pm in Room D-212, Floyd Hall, Custer Lecture presenter - Gregory Cecil, Professor Aviation Graduate Program at Everglades University, Tampa, Florida, titled: What was it like to work on the Space Shuttle: The Misadventures of a Space Cadet 
March 30 at 1 pm in the Parkview Room, Custer Lecture presenter - Clifford Shaffer, Virginia Tech, titled: Big Data in Computer Science Education Research 
 

April

April, 1 Gear Up visit, Floyd Hall
April 3-7 - Food Drive, Floyd Hall - to benefit The WMU Invisible Needs Project
April 8 at 2:15pm in D-109, Floyd Hall - Custer Lecture presenter - Natasha Koermer, Student Representative, Engineers Without Borders - USA Board of Directors, titled: Engineers Without Borders: Strategic Goals and Opportunities
April 11 at Noon in the Parkview Room D-132, Floyd Hall - College of Engineering and Applied Sciences Outstanding Students Luncheon
April 18 - 5-9 pm - Ts'ai Lun Fundraiser at Ritter's - 217 Romence Road, Portage, MI 
April 24–28, Final exam week
April 29, Commencement

May

May 8, Summer I classes begin
May 29, Memorial Day

June

June 5-6, Orientation - Session 2 (B)
June 7-8, Orientation - Session 3 (C)
June 9-10, Orientation - Session 4 (D)
June 13-14, Orientation - Session 5 (E)
June 16-17, Orientation - Session 6 (F)
June 19-20, Orientation - Session 7 (G)
June 21-22, Orientation - Session 8 (H)
June 24, Commencement 
June 25-26, Orientation - Session 9 (I)
June 27-28, Orientation - Session 10 (J)
June 28, Summer I semester ends
June 29-30, Orientation - Session 11 (K)
June 30, Summer II classes begin

July

July 4, Independence Day