Student Awards and Honors

Western Michigan University Presidential Scholar Award

2019 - Connor Bebb, Freshwater Science and Sustainability
2018 - Annie Lilac, Environmental and Sustainability Studies
2017 - Allison Spring, Environmental and Sustainability Studies
2016 - John Lutchko, Freshwater Science and Sustainability
2015 - Katelin Johnson
2014 - Kylie Merrow
2013 - Amy Barrington
2012 - Susie Drust
2011 - Darin Howard
2010 - Ryan Koziatek
2009 - Michael Coryell
2008 - Carrie Susemihl
2007 - Jaime Timmins
2006 - Aliisa Lahti
2005 - Tristan Brown
2004 - Stacey Putnam
2003 - Andrea Lofquist
2002 - Jill Winkler
2001 - Heather Gott
2000 - Andrew Nixon
1999 - Rebecca Nitz
1998 - Melissa Deer
1997 - Shay Bluemer
1996 - Emily Faber
1995 - Randall Chase
1994 - Jenatta Stark
1993 - Heather Dulin
1992 - Jennifer Payton

Environmental Studies Award for Service

2019 - Carolyn Sacha, Jenna Otten; Environmental and Sustainability Studies
2018 - Jack Levy, Environmental and Sustainability Studies
2017 - Steven (Silas) Kachman
2016 - Alexandra Leist
2015 - Nora Gimpel, Douglas Ladner
2014 - Weston Hillier
2013 - Meghan Walsh, Cameron Tarnas
2012 - Benjamin Roush, Maia Hausler
2011 - William Derouin
2010 - Andrew Weissenborn
2009 - Joshua Shultz
2008 - Lucy Kurtz, Samantha Cooper
2007 - Michael Gregor
2006 - Danielle Hunt
2005 - Brett Wagner
2004 - Sarah Jarzembowski
2003 - Tristan Brown

Environmental Studies Academic Excellence Award

2019 - Lauren Denby, Environmental and Sustainability Studies; Samantha Krause, Freshwater Science and Sustainability; Ellie Maddelein, Sustainable Brewing
2018 - Lauren Hucek, Freshwater Science and Sustainability; Teagan Reeves, Environmental and Sustainability Studies; Daniel King, Sustainable Brewing
2017 - Edward DeRosha, Freshwater Science and Sustainability
2016 - Marley Diatikar
2015 - Alex Mitchell
2014 - Julie Forward
2013 - Kylie Merrow, Deirdre Courtney
2012 - Andrew Johnson
2011 - Susie Drust
2010 - Remy Long
2009 - Patrick Donovan
2008 - Michael Coryell
2007 - John Cantlon
2006 - Jean Maager
2005 - Tessa Rochon
2004 - Tristan Brown
2003 - Cari Delong

Mike Swords Right Living Award

2019 - Abbie Bristol, Environmental and Sustainability Studies; Shannon Ervin, Environmental and Sustainability Studies; Jackie Keeler, Environmental and Sustainability Studies; Annie Lilac, Environmental and Sustainability Studies; Louis Mitchel, Biological Sciences; Jenna Otten, Environmental and Sustainability Studies; Molly Smucker, Environmental and Sustainability Studies
2018 - Allie Moskal, Environmental and Sustainability Studies
2017 - Isaac Green
2016 - Shayna Mcquade, Elijah N. Lowry
2015 - Corinna Parish, Nathan Szivan
2014 - Erin Denay, Gillian Asque
2013 - Sean Kennedy
2012 - Rebecca Brand
2011 - Zachary Waas-Smith
2010 - Nola Wiersma
2009 - Ben Ayer, Evan Groendyk
2008 - Lori Grear
2007 - Matthew Hollander, Samantha Cooper
2006 - Aliisa Lahti
2005 - Jenny Dozema
2004 - William McMullin
2003 - Robert Augustine, David Bernhardt