Distinguished Service and Faculty Fellows

Each year, the honors college recognizes faculty who have made distinctive contributions to the academic lives of the students, as well as individuals who have provided outstanding service that meaningfully enhances our students' time here. Below are the recipients of the Lee Honors College Distinguished Service and Faculty Fellows awards, including the year they were honored, and the unit they were affiliated with at that time.

Distinguished Service

2007

  • Jeanine Bartholomew, College of Health and Human Services

2008

  • Georgia Bryan, Office of the Registrar
  • Margaret Hamilton, College of Fine Arts

2009

  • Kevin Knutson, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Sarah Troup, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Shannon Landis, Office of the President

2010

  • Michele McLaughlin, Office of the Registrar
  • Suzanne Moorian, Department of Foreign Languages
  • Steven Culver, Department of Mathematics
  • Kenneth Schaefer, Office of Admissions

2011

  • Steve Booher, Office of Student Transitions
  • Chris Voss, Office of Admissions
  • Laura Ciccantell, College of Education and Human Development

2012

  • Tammi Roberts, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Steven Miller, Office of Student Transitions
  • Karen Stokes Chapo, Office of Assessment and Undergraduate Studies

2013

  • Nancy Cretsinger, Office of the Provost
  • Michelle Hruska, Office of the Provost
  • Nan Janecke, Academically Talented Youth Program
  • Jan Van Der Kley, Office of Business and Finance

2014

  • Kathleen Langan, University Libraries
  • Manuel Bautista, Department of Physics
  • John Geiser, Department of Biological Sciences
  • Thomas Rienzo, Business Information Systems
  • Richard Edwards, Department of Chemical and Paper Engineering
  • Steve Bertman, Department of Chemistry
  • Alexandra Pekarovicova, Department of Chemical and Paper Engineering
  • Patricia Montilla, Department of Spanish
  • Ann Miles, Department of Sociology

2015

  • Shaila Rao, Department of Special Education & Literacy Studies
  • Maria Selena Protacio, Department of Special Education & Literacy Studies

2016

  • Joetta Carr, Department of Gender & Women's Studies
  • Todd Ellis, Mallinson Institute for Science Education
  • Lynne Heasley, Institute of the Environment and Sustainability
  • Daniel McFarlane, Institute of the Environment and Sustainability

2017

  • Linwood Cousins, Department of Africana Studies
  • Mariam Konate, Department of Gender & Women's Studies
  • Kristina Wirtz, Department of Spanish

2018

  • Sarah Hagen, Office of Career & Student Employment Services
  • Nathan Nguyễn, Office of LBGT Student Services

 Faculty Fellows

2005

  • Josephine Barry-Davis, Department of Teaching, Learning & Educational Studies
  • Diana Berkshire-Hearit, Office of the Vice President for Research
  • John Martell, Lee Honors College
  • Richard Oxhandler, School of Interdisciplinary Health Programs
  • Pam Rooney, Department of Business Information Systems
  • David Rozelle, Department of Accountancy
  • Lynn Underwood, Department of Philosophy

2006

  • Joseph Ellin, Lee Honors College
  • Paul Farber, Department of Teaching, Learning & Educational Studies
  • Sam King, Lee Honors College
  • Jerry Kreuze, Department of Accountancy
  • Arthur White, 2006, Department of Mathematics
  • Ben Wilson, Department of Africana Studies
  • Mary Lagerwey, Bronson School of Nursing
  • Art Hilgart, Department of Theatre
  • Ashlyn Kuersten, Department of Sociology
  • Larry ten Harmsel, Lee Honors College

2007

  • Shirley Bach, Department of Philosophy
  • Thomas Bailey, Department of English
  • Sushi Datta-Sandu, Department of Political Science
  • Diether Haenicke, President Emeritus
  • Joseph Reish, University Libraries
  • Keith Hearit, School of Communication
  • Irma Lopez, Department of Spanish
  • Patricia Montilla, Department of Spanish

2008

  • Kathi Fuller, School of Interdisciplinary Health Programs
  • Harold Glasser, Institute of the Environment & Sustainability
  • Rand Johnson, Department of World Languages and Literatures
  • Richard Malott, Department of Psychology
  • Frank Severance, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

2009

  • Carrick Craig, Office of the General Counsel
  • Dasha Nisula, Department of World Languages and Literatures
  • C. Dennis Simpson, Department of Physician Assistant
  • Scott Friesner, Lee Honors College
  • David Houghton, Department of Political Science
  • John Jellies, Department of Biological Sciences

2010

  • Becky Cooper, Lee Honors College
  • Edmund Tsang, College of Engineering and Applied Sciences
  • Thomas Knific, School of Music
  • Donald Schreiber, Department of Chemistry
  • Brian Wilson, Department of Comparative Religion

2011

  • Timothy McGrew, Department of Philosophy
  • Timothy Palmer, Department of Management
  • Colleen Slosburg, Lee Honors College
  • Gunther Hega, Department of Political Science
  • Katherine Joslin, Department of English
  • Jerry Kreuze, Department of Accountancy

2012

  • Thomas Kostrzewa, Department of Global and International Studies
  • Lois Lemon, Department of Chemical and Paper Engineering
  • Tiffany Lee, Department of Physician Assistant
  • Laura Spielvogel, Department of Anthropology

2013

  • Peter Krawutschke, Department of World Languages and Literatures
  • Dasha Nisula, Department of World Languages and Literatures
  • Ann Veeck, Department of Marketing

2014

  • Nicholas Andreadis, Lee Honors College
  • Timothy Light, Department of Comparative Religion
  • Cindy Linn, Department of Biological Sciences
  • Jeffrey Abshear, Frostic School of Art

2015

  • Ben Atchison, Department of Occupational Therapy
  • David Paul, Department of Philosophy
  • John Spitsbergen, Department of Biological Sciences

2016

  • James Bosco, Department of Educational Studies
  • Vincent Desroches, Department of World Languages and Literatures
  • Sarah Hill, Institute of the Environment and Sustainability
  • Derrick McIver, Department of Management

2017

  • Kevin Abbott, Office of Information Technology
  • Michael Muhme, Lee Honors College

2018

  • Wendy Beane, Department of Biological Sciences
  • Sime Curkovic, Department of Management
  • Michelle Suarez, Department of Occupational Therapy
  • Richard Szwaja, School of Interdisciplinary Health Programs