Update: Water main leak leads to boil water advisory at Draper/Siedschlag residence hall

Contact: Paula M. Davis
Update: The boil water advisory issued Nov. 27 for the Draper/Siedschlag residence hall has been lifted.

Those in the affected area can now use city of Kalamazoo water for consumption as well as all other purposes. Bacteriological sampling within the affected area verified that the water is safe to drink.
 

* * *

KALAMAZOO, Mich.—The city of Kalamazoo has issued a precautionary boil water advisory affecting the Draper/Siedschlag residence hall in connection with a water main leak and subsequent repair.  No other buildings on campus are affected. In lieu of boiling water for the recommended two minutes, bottled water is available to hall residents for drinking, tooth brushing and cooking.
 
City officials expect the precautionary boil water advisory to be lifted by Friday, Nov. 30. According to a city of Kalamazoo news release, the  advisory is being issued in cooperation with the Kalamazoo County Health and Community Services Department for all water intended for drinking, ingestion or any consumptive uses. The advisory is precautionary only, city officials say, as there have not been any confirmed tests showing bacteria present in the water main at the location of the infrastructure repair.
 
During the precautionary advisory, it is safe for Draper/Siedschlag residents to use the water for bathroom needs, showering purposes and hand washing. However, bottled water must be used for drinking, brushing teeth and cooking. The bottled water is available in hall lobbies, front desk areas and in the Draper Hall office. Water fountain areas are not accessible for use.
 
Updates about the leak, repair and any related issues will be posted on the WMU news website as they become available.
 
Residents who have questions may contact Facilities Management at (269) 387-8514 or Environmental Health and Safety at (269) 387-5588 for information.
 

For more news, arts and events, visit WMU News.