Dozens of Western Michigan University faculty earn tenure, promotions

Contact: Erin Flynn

KALAMAZOO, Mich.—A number of outstanding Western Michigan University faculty members received tenure and promotions through the approval of the Board of Trustees. Dr. Julian Vasquez Heilig, provost and vice president for academic affairs, celebrated their successes in recommending the actions at the board meeting on Thursday, June 29.

"The stories of these faculty are not just about personal achievement but represent the continued development and growth of our entire institution," Vasquez Heilig says. "We believe that by investing in our faculty we invest in the university's future, by extension the future of our students and the communities that we serve."

The following faculty members received tenure:

  • Bryan Abendschein, School of Communication

  • Zachary Asher, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

  • Jessica Birnbaum, Department of Aviation Sciences

  • Betty Dennis, School of Interdisciplinary Health Programs

  • Alyssa Eminhizer, Department of Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences

  • Maria Cristina Fava, Irving S. Gilmore School of Music

  • Jessica Gladden, School of Social Work

  • Holly Grieves, Department of Occupational Therapy

  • Janet Hahn, School of Interdisciplinary Health Programs

  • Keith Hall, Irving S. Gilmore School of Music

  • Amy Heath, Department of Physical Therapy

  • Seyong Kim, Department of Dance

  • Michael Konkel, Department of Engineering Design, Manufacturing and Management Systems

  • Kate LaLonde, Department of Special Education and Literacy Studies

  • Kevin Lee, Department of Statistics

  • Hexu Liu, Department of Civil and Construction Engineering

  • Thayma Lutz, Department of Mathematics

  • Jennifer Richardson, Institute for Intercultural and Anthropological Studies

  • Kathy Rigley, Department of Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences

  • Matthew Ross, Department of Finance and Commercial Law

  • Gail Rouscher, Department of Aviation Sciences

  • Dawn Smith, Bronson School of Nursing

  • Jiahe (Carrie) Song, Department of Business Information Systems

  • Yu-Lien The, Irving S. Gilmore School of Music

  • Sandra Vamos, School of Interdisciplinary Health Programs

  • Pamela Wadsworth, Bronson School of Nursing

  • Daren Webb, Department of Physical Therapy

  • Patrick Wilson, Gwen Frostic School of Art

  • Jeffrey Xie, Department of Marketing

  • Shu Yang, Department of World Languages and Literatures

The following faculty members were promoted to professor:

  • Robert Berkhofer III, Medieval Institute

  • Christina Chin, Gwen Frostic School of Art

  • Brett Geier, Department of Educational Leadership, Research and Technology

  • Valerian Kwigizile, Department of Civil and Construction Engineering

  • Tiffany Lee, School of Interdisciplinary Health Programs

  • Kristina Lemmer, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

  • Elena Litvinova, Department of Physics

  • Yan Lu, Department of Biological Sciences

  • Sandra Vamos, School of Interdisciplinary Health Programs

The following faculty members were promoted to associate professor:

  • Bryan Abendschein, School of Communication

  • Zachary Asher, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

  • Maria Cristina Fava, Irving S. Gilmore School of Music

  • Jessica Gladden; School of Social Work

  • Keith Hall; Irving S. Gilmore School of Music

  • Amy Heath, Department of Physical Therapy

  • Seyong Kim, Department of Dance

  • Kate LaLonde, Department of Special Education and Literacy Studies

  • Kevin Lee, Department of Statistics

  • Hexu Liu, Department of Civil and Construction Engineering

  • Jennifer Richardson, Institute for Intercultural and Anthropological Studies

  • Matthew Ross, Department of Finance and Commercial Law

  • Gail Rouscher, Department of Aviation

  • Jiahe (Carrie) Song, Department of Business Information Systems

  • Yu-Lien The, Irving S. Gilmore School of Music

  • Pamela Wadsworth, Bronson School of Nursing

  • Patrick Wilson, Gwen Frostic School of Art

  • Jeffrey Xie, Department of Marketing

  • Shu Yang, Department of World Languages and Literatures

The following faculty members were promoted to master faculty specialist:

  • Jessica Birnbaum, Department of Aviation Sciences

  • Betty Dennis, School of Interdisciplinary Health Programs

  • Janet Hahn, School of Interdisciplinary Health Programs

  • Michael Konkel, Department of Engineering Design, Manufacturing and Management Systems

  • Geoff Lindenberg, Department of Aviation Sciences

  • Matilda McLean, Department of Aviation Sciences

  • Diane Riggs, Department of Comparative Religion

  • Dawn Smith, Bronson School of Nursing

  • Cynthia Visscher, Department of Comparative Religion

The following faculty members were promoted to faculty specialist II:

  • Alyssa Eminhizer, Department of Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences

  • Melinda Holohan, Department of Family and Consumer Sciences

  • Thayma Lutz, Department of Mathematics

  • Amanda Remo, Department of Accountancy

  • Daren Webb, Department of Physical Therapy

Newly approved tenures and promotions will take effect at the beginning of the 2023-24 academic and fiscal year.

For more WMU news, arts and events, visit WMU News online.