Concerts and Events

2019-20

University Wind Symphony

Sunday, October 13, 3 p.m.
Miller Auditorium, Free
Scott Boerma, Conductor
Robert Abend, Graduate Assistant Conductor
 
Program:
Ron Nelson – Rocky Point Holiday
William Schuman – Newsreel in 5 Shots
Xi Wang – Winter Blossom
Omar Thomas – Come Sunday
 

University Symphonic Band and Concert Band

Monday, October 14, 7:30 p.m.
Miller Auditorium, Free
Trey Harris and Mary Land, Conductors
Cody Edgerton, Graduate Assistant Conductor
 
Symphonic Band Program:
Ron Nelson- Lauds, Praise High Day
Thomas Root- Polly Oliver
Andrew Boss- a la Machaut
Camille Saint-Saens- Occident et Orient
Henry Fillmore- The Klaxon March
 
Concert Band Program:
William Latham – Brighton Beach
Hugh Stuart – Three Ayres from Gloucester
Brian Balmages – Rain
Frank Erickson – Toccata for Band
Norman Dello Joio – Caccia for Band
Frank Ticheli – Joy Revisited
 

Bronco Marching Band: Season in Review

Sunday, October 27, 3 p.m.
Miller Auditorium, Charge
Trey Harris, Director
 

Western Winds

Monday, November 4, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free
Scott Boerma, Conductor
 
Program:
Richard Strauss – Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare
Kevin Puts – Elegy for Brass Ensemble
Robert Spittal – Consort for Ten Winds
Other works performed by the Graduate Brass and Wind Quintets
 

University Wind Symphony and Symphonic Band

Sunday, November 24, 3 p.m.
Miller Auditorium, Free
Scott Boerma and Trey Harris, Conductors
Robert Abend and Cody Edgerton, Graduate Assistant Conductors
 
Wind Symphony Program:
Adam Gorb – Awayday
Percy Grainger – The Power of Rome and the Christian Heart
Jim Stephenson – Symphony No. 2, “Voices”
 
Symphonic Band Program: 
Joan Tower- Fascinating Ribbons 
Samuel Barber- Commando March
David Maslanka- On This Bright Morning
Gustav Holst- First Suite in E-flat for Military Band
 

University Concert Band

Thursday, December 5, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free
Mary Land, Conductor
 
Program TBA
 

Western Winds

Monday, February 10, 7:30 p.m.
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Free
Scott Boerma, Conductor
 
Igor Stravinsky - Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite
 

University Wind Symphony and Concert Band

Sunday, February 16, 3:00 p.m.
Miller Auditorium, Free
Scott Boerma and Mary Land, Conductors
Robert Abend, Graduate Assistant Conductor
 
Wind Symphony Program:
Brian Balmages – Fanfare Canzonique
Edward Elgar – Crown of India
John Mackey – Places We Can No Longer Go
        feat. soprano soloist, Lindsay Kesselman
Eric Whitacre - Goodnight Moon
        Lindsay Kesselman, soprano
Henry Fillmore – Americans We
 

University Symphonic Band

Monday, February 17, 7:30 p.m.
Miller Auditorium, Free
Trey Harris, Conductor
Cody Edgerton, Graduate Assistant Conductor
 
Program TBA
 

University Symphonic Band and Concert Band

Sunday, April 5, 3:00 p.m.
Miller Auditorium, Free
Trey Harris and Mary Land, Conductors
Robert Abend and Cody Edgerton, Graduate Assistant Conductors
 
Program TBA
 
University Wind Symphony: Spring Conference on Wind & Percussion Music
Thursday, April 9, 7:30 p.m.
Miller Auditorium, Free
Scott Boerma, Conductor
Julie Giroux, Guest Composer/Conductor
Featuring Ellen Breakfield-Glick, Clarinet Soloist
 
Program:
Gustav Holst – The Planets (Mars, Venus, Jupiter)
Scott Boerma – premiere TBA
Michael Daugherty – Brooklyn Bridge, mvt. 4
        feat. faculty clarinet professor, Ellen Breakfield-Glick
Julie Giroux - Symphony No. V:  Elements
        I. Sun