Faculty

Students who attend Western Michigan University's Seminar summer music camp will have a variety of instructional staff that enhances the experience. 

*    indicates WMU School of Music Faculty/Staff member or emeritus
+    indicates WMU School of Music Graduate Student or Alumnus
#    indicates WMU School of Music Undergraduate Student

Private Lessons

Lin Foulk Baird, Horn *
Igor Fedotov, Viola *
Magdalena Garbalinska, Violin +
Dawn Garrett, Clarinet +
Alex Hayashi, Oboe *
Kaitlin Hosey, Horn +
Carolyn Howard, Tuba/Euphonium +
David Lisker, Violin *
Judy Moonert, Percussion *
Ken Prewitt, Voice *
Helen Rathbun, Flute
Carl Ratner, Voice *
Carter Rice, Composition *
Wendy Rose, Bassoon *
Ben Schmidt-Swartz, Saxophone +
Dan Scott, Cello +
Lori Sims, Piano *
Colin Taber, Double Bass #
Robert White, Trumpet *
Steve Wolfinbarger, Trombone *
Mialtin Zhezha, Violin +

Large Ensembles

Robert Abend, Wind Ensemble, Brass Choir +
Scott Boerma, Wind Ensemble *
Victoria Jackson, Concert Choir +
Jacob Murfin, Woodwind Choir +
Dan Scott, String Orchestra +

CHAMBER MUSIC ENSEMBLES

Igor Fedotov, String Quartet *
Magdalena Garbalinska, String Quartet +
Dawn Garrett, Clarinet Ensemble +
Trey Harris, Brass Quintet, Brass Quartet *
Heidi Keener, Wind Quintet +
Marja Kerney, Percussion and Steel Drum Ensembles
Jason Kramer, Wind Quintet +
David Lisker, String Quartet *
Helen Rathbun, Flute Quartet
Ben Schmidt-Swartz, Saxophone Ensemble +
Dan Scott, String Quartet +
Carolyn Howard, Brass Quintet +
Steve Wolfinbarger, Brass Quintet *
Mialtin Zhezha, String Quartet +

MUSICIANSHIP CLASSES

Kristopher Bendrick, Musicianship II/III (written)
Victoria Jackson, Musicianship II/III (aural) +
Dan Jacobson, Musicianship IV (forms) *
Julie Evans Little, Musicianship II/III (aural) *
Carter Rice, Musicianship IV (creativity) *
Ben Schmidt-Swartz, Musicianship IV (jazz composition/arranging) +
Shannon Scoles, Musicianship I +

ELECTIVE CLASSES

Robert Abend, Chamber Winds, Conducting Techniques +
Kelsey Adriance, Introduction to Music Therapy +
Weston Bernath, Computers and Music +
Scott Boerma, Chamber Winds, Conducting Techniques *
Michael Duffy, Music Library Exhibits *
Tina Gorter, Beginning Piano +
Victoria Jackson, Vocal Chamber Music +
Dan Jacobson, The Beatles—Their Style and Impact *
Joshua Keller, Beginning Guitar +
Ken Prewitt, Vocal Chamber Music *
Carl Ratner, Vocal Chamber Music *
Paul Schaedig, Recording Studio Techniques +
Ben Schmidt-Swartz, Instrumental Jazz Techniques +

CURRICULAR CLASSES

Matthew Gifford, Choir Bass Sectional +
Joey Gottschall, Choir Tenor Sectional #
Lindsay Nichols, Choir Soprano Sectional #
Jill Ohngren, Choir Alto Sectional #
Lori Sims, Piano Class *
Colin Taber, Double Bass #

ACCOMPANYING

Tina Gorter, Performances +
Maggie Kieckhafer, Voice Lessons +
Gunta Laukmane, Vocal/Choral, Voice Lessons

CURRICULUM COORDINATORS

Igor Fedotov, String *
Victoria Jackson, Choral +
Julie Evans Little, Musicianship *
Judy Moonert, Percussion *
Ken Prewitt, Vocal *
Wendy Rose, Woodwind *
Lori Sims, Piano *
Steve Wolfinbarger, Brass *

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

David Bernard, Registrar *
Lori Sims, Performance Coordinator *
Kevin West, Director *

SUPPORT STAFF

Judy Belland, Library Coordinator *
Tré Bryant, Headquarters Assistant #
Michael Duffy, Music Librarian *
Erin Emery, Headquarters Assistant #
Jessica Masse, Piano Technician *
Deb O’Keefe, Budget Advisor *
Casey Spring, Photographer
Chase West, Instrument/Locker Inventory +

RESIDENCE HALL STAFF

David Alessandrini, Counselor #
Joseph Buzzelli, Receptionist #
Timothy Giessner, Counselor +
Lauren Hill, Counselor #
Nicole Peters, Counselor #
Maura Phelps, Counselor #
Dominic Reaume, Counselor #
Shannon Rouston, Counselor +
Lindsey Streeter, Counseling Supervisor +
Jeffrey Wetherford III, Counselor #