Recent Grant Awards

Total amount awarded to students as of January 1, 2020: $402,241

 

Fall 2019 awardees

Aida Amirul: Compostable Single-Use Dining Plates Alternative for Weekly Alternative Student Luncheon

Neha Sawant and Cornellius Marcello: Modified Crab Shell Bioabsorbent for Heavy Metal Remediation of Drinking Water

Brandilyn Wilson: Planting Trees to Promote Environmental Sustainability and Cultural Prosperity

Alyse Lange and Emma Tervonen: Products for Menstrual Sustainability

Johnny Anderson III and Anjeliaca Rhan: Reduce, Reuse, Recycle Regalia Sustainability Initiative

Fayza Khandoker and Emily Sue Nottingham: Reprocessing of Plastic Film

Sarina Routowicz and Jacob Lockwood: Sustainability Through Digitalization at the Student Recreation Center

 Aurora Mokris: Evaluating Microbial Communities 

 

Spring 2019 Awardees

Sage Cambell and Chantel Oahwere: Sunbolt Campus XL Solar Charging Bench: Advancing and Studying Sustainability at WMU

Rhonda Cosby and Noah Boot: Sustainable Mowing

Tanai Dawson and Ben Pikaart: Covered Bike Shelter

Mary Clare Griffith and Jonathon Eiseman: Bird Friendly Window Design

Andrew McCabe: Living Woodshop Courses

Bradilyn Wilson: Promoting Sustainability Through Tree Planting on East Campus

 

fall 2018 awardees

Marshall Kim and Maria Carson: Sustaining Natural Ecosystems: A WMU Service-Learning Project Abroad

Kyle Lyman and Andrew McCabe: Solar Cells and Batteries for Sunseeker

Saleh Mohamed and Stephen Siitari: Engineers Without Borders Sustainability Water Project

Margaret Scannell and Ariel Butler: Leaders Unplugged Equipment

Jared Wendland and Aaron Herbert: Alternative Energy Powerbank

Kyle Knaub and Taylor Berry: Growing for Good

 

Spring 2018 awardees

Man stading outside of a building with his hands in his posckets and smiling

Sustainable Aircraft Research to Enable Implementation awardee (Spring 2018)

Margreth Haji and Alezis Blakley: Engineers without Borders Sustainable Water Project

Daniel Mozel and Jill Puckett: WMU Makerspace PLA Recycler 

Dustin Black and Sean Harrigan: Adding Waste Powder Paint to Cement Mixtures

Nicholas Talamentez and Victoria Morse: Leaders Unplugged Supplies

Sudharsan Sridhar and Suraj Sundaram: Fuel Cell Stack and Catalyst Purchase

Cameron Segard and Heather Irish: Sustainable Aircraft Research to Enable Implementation

Megan Van Aartsen and Clare Jaquish: Attaining Cradle-to-Cradle Practices by Upgrading Plastic Sheet Extrusion Equipment

 

FALL 2017 AWARDEES

Engineers without Borders Sustainable Water Project awardees (Fall 2017)

Jessica Graves and Turner Slaughter: Engineers without Borders Sustainable Water Project

Sandra Graybill and Megan Bogel: Locklizard for Office of Student Conduct

The Great Green Experiment awardees (Fall 2017)

Rachel Holbert and Cheruba Daniel: Costa Rica: The Great Green Experiment

Solid State Light Conversion awardees (Fall 2017)

Hailey Olson and Shannon Ervin: Students for a Sustainable Earth- Conservation

Logan Ryzenga and Riley Todd: Take the Stairs

Albert Wright and Jumana Turkistani: Solid State Light Conversion

 

SPRING 2017 AWARDEES

Rojeliio Batas and Austin Seavolt: Hydration for Health and the Environment

Bo Ching Wong and Krystal York: Sunseeker Solar Cells and Trailer Purchase

Bradley Rangel and Siobhan Williams: Hydration Station for Trimpe

 

Fall 2016  AWARDEES

  • Luis Morales and Andrew Klug: Alternative Transportation: Hydraulic-Electronic Bicycle
  • Brianna Brown and Amber Hojnacki: Permaculture from Mesoamerica to Kalamazoo


Spring 2016  AWARDEES

  • Jill Puckett and Shannon Bajo: Hydration Station
  • Janet Aladetohun and Elivira Ubaldo Ace Ruiz: Peace Week: Hullabazoo and Hooping for Self-Care
  • Morgan MacFarlane and Annalisa Wilder: A Proposal to Add More Trees to the Goldsworth Valley Pond Area
  • Cameron Wolbrink: T-Shirt Swap
  • Ben Giese: Student Wildlife Survey 

 

FALL 2015 AWARDEES

  • Christine Uggeri: The WeGrow to Give Community Project: at the Community Garden
  • Casey Wright and Lainey Barber: Green Chemistry as a Sustainable Approach to the Undergraduate Chemistry Laboratory
  • Gregory Johnson and David Sellers: Sustainable Light Activated Catalysts
  • Anja Grommons and Lauren Rabish: Locally Sweet Treats
  • Annalisa Wilder and Chiante Lymon: A Proposal to Hold a Bike Safety Day on Campus 
  • Erika Fojtik and Kelsey Pitschel: Sustainable Bicycle Generator

Spring 2015 Awardees

  • Nora Gimpel and Taylor Sawyer: Sustainable Student Cafe
  • Bryan Harris and Cameron Knight: Sunseeker Solar Array Encapsulation Project
  • Krysta Coleman and Jesus Romero: Carbon Neutral USB Drives -- RSO Orientation
  • Courtney Cox: Western Student Association T-Shirt Swap Grant Proposal

 

Fall 2014 Awardees

  • Kate Binder: Energy Reduction with the We-Mo Switch
  • Ali Leist and Shaana Way: 2015 North American National Bee Conference
  • Candace Fastenhammer and Jesus Romero: Leaders Unplugged Backpacking Equipment
  • Kelsey Pitschel and Eli Lowry:  Compost Hot Water Heater Workshop and Installation
  • Cody Potter and Thinh Nguyen:  LED Research Station
  • Andrew Brower and Quincy Campbell: Ultros 3D Printer and Recycled Filament Extruder
  • Carlos Daniels and Kyle Simpson: Integrated Aquaculture Feed
  • Courtney Gullett and Julee Reed: Michigan Mi-Plate
  • Zachary Morhous and Johan Mejia:  Sustainable Shade Structures as part of the Fountain Plaza Remodel
  • Karen Haubert and Robert Galman:  Solar Car Energy Storage Optimization