History Day 2015 Results

History Day LogoThank you to all 203 student competitors in this year's District 6 Competition on March 7, 2015. 

History Day 2015 State Competition took place on April 25, 2015 at DeWitt High School. The results are listed below.

Documentaries

Youth Individual Documentary

  1. “Henry Ford”
    by: Kieran Russell, Marshall (State, 1st Place; Best Entry in Michigan History, sponsored by Meijer)
  2. “Abraham Lincoln”
    by: Linus Resek, South Haven (State, 3rd Place)
  3. “The Wright Brothers”
    by: Lucia Brophy, Cassopolis

WMU History Day logo

Junior Individual Documentary

  1. “Hoffa: Leadership and Legacy through the NMFA”
    by: Charles Hinkley, Home School (National Finalist)
  2. “Thornton & Lucy Blackburn”
    by: Dynisha Hackworth, Cassopolis
  3. “A. Philip Randolph - Pioneer in Unions and Civil Rights for Black Americans”
    by: David Harn, III, Gagie (Kalamazoo) (National Finalist)

Junior Group Documentary

  1. “Alexander Fleming and the Story of Penicillin”
    by: Ellen Beach, Savannah Harrison, Janelle Pike, and Julie Widman, Gagie (Kalamazoo)
  2. “The Legacy and Leadership of William Wallace”
    by: Lars Larsen, Kyle Lewis, and   Maddox Uckele, South Haven
  3. “Nikola Tesla - The Man Who Held Lightning”
    by: Avery Daugherty and Jessee Ford, South Haven

Senior Individual Documentary

  1. Cheff Center”
    by: Brooklyn Joslyn, Portage Central

Senior Group Documentary

  1. “Dr. Homer Stryker: Life and Legacy”
    by: Hannah Lane-Davies and Hayden Lane-Davies, Home School (National Finalist)

Exhibits

Youth Individual Exhibits

  1. “Fidel Castro: Cuba's Mastermind or Menace?”
    by: Isabella Dacoba, Gagie (Kalamazoo) (State, Best Entry in Latino American/Hispanic World History, sponsored by Hispanic Latino Commission of Michigan in Partnership with Lansing Area Sister Cities Commission)
  2. “Vlad the Impaler: The Legacy Behind the Cape”
    by: Nic Sheppard, South Haven (State, 1st Place)
  3. “Lord Robert Baden-Powell - Turning Youth into Productive Citizens”
    by: Sean Cornish, Gagie (Kalamazoo) (State, 2nd Place)

Youth Group Exhibits

  1. “Rosa Parks: The Chosen Face of the Montgomery Bus Boycott”
    by: Vivian Marshall and Katharine Nguyen, Kazoo (Kalamazoo) (State, 1st Place)
  2. “I Have a Dream”
    by: Turab Alam and Owen Boukalik, Gagie (Kalamazoo)
  3. “Women's Rights”
    by: Julia Mosier and Lana Nehme, Gagie (Kalamazoo)

Junior Individual Exhibits

  1. “The Blue World - The Leadership and Legacy of Jacques Cousteau”
    by: Aidan Hammond, Gagie (Kalamazoo) (National Finalist)
  2. “Col. Benjamin O. Davis”
    by: Grant Doolittle, Marshall (State, Best Entry in African American/People of African Descent World History, sponsored by Hispanic Latino Commissoion of Michigan in Partnership with Lansing Area Sister Cities Commission)
  3. “Claudette Colvin”
    by: Kennady King, Cassopolis

Junior Group Exhibits

  1. “Si Se Puede! (Yes we Can!) The Cesar Chavez Story”
    by: Reese Kerschner and Caden McKinley, Gagie (Kalamazoo) (State, Best Entry in Latino American/Hispanic World History, sponsored by Hispanic Latino Commission of Michigan in Partnership with Lansing Area Sister Cities Commission)
  2. “Alice Paul: Revolutionary”
    by: Wu Clarke, Reed Crocker, and Andrew Martin, Kazoo (Kalamazoo)
  3. “Teddy Roosevelt, a Leader of Life” 
    by: Jalyn Dubois and Liam Fagan, Gagie (Kalamazoo) (National Alternate)

Senior Individual Exhibits

  1. “John E. Fetzer: Pioneer, Patriarch, and Philanthropist”
    by: Caroline Yapp, Hackett Catholic (Kalamazoo) (National Finalist)
  2. “Religion: Movements in History”
    by: Hannah Karakula, Heritage Christian (Kalamazoo)

Senior Group Exhibits

  1. “Jackie Robinson: The Legacy”
    by: Bryce Bauman, Bryant Cross, Matthew Palella, and Kyle Triemstra, Heritage Christian (Kalamazoo) (National Finalist)
  2. “Winston Churchill”
    by: Noah Kitzman, Kaleb Peterson, and Isaac Wallace, Heritage Christian (Kalamazoo)
  3. “The Life and Legacy of Eleanor Roosevelt”
    by: Rachel Bil, Rachel Forrest, and Courtney VanHorn, Heritage Christian (Kalamazoo) (National Finalist)

Performances

Youth Individual Performances 

  1. “Mary Cassatt: Impressionist Painter”
    by: Ashley Woytal, Gagie (Kalamazoo) (State, 1st Place)
  2. “Helen Keller: An Inspiration”
    by: Genevieve Kim, Gagie (Kalamazoo) (State, 3rd Place)
  3. “Mother Teresa”
    by: Diya Singh, Gagie (Kalamazoo) (State, 2nd Place)

Youth Group Performances

  1. “The Legacy of Nathan and Pamela Thomas”
    by: Collin Bogue, Kennedy Brooks, Anna Leach, Keith Porter, and Kendon Williams, Cassopolis (State, 1st Place; Best Entry in African American/People of African Descent World History, sponsored by Hispanic Latino Commissoion of Michigan in Partnership with Lansing Area Sister Cities Commission)
  2. “The Little Lady Who Wrote the Book that Started the War”
    by: Zaniya Dodd, Faith Floor, and Rachel Williams, Cassopolis
  3. “Steve Jobs - The Man Who Thought Differently”
    by: Carter Borton, Jack Molitor, and Dylan Shaman, Gagie (Kalamazoo) (State, 2nd Place)

Junior Individual Performances

  1. “Theodore Roosevelt”
    by: Zach Lewis, Gagie (Kalamazoo) (National Alternate)
  2. “Rachel Carson- An Environmental Legacy”
    by: Emerson Wesselhoff, Gagie (Kalamazoo) (National Finalist)
  3. “The Legacy of Mahatma Gandhi”
    by: Hrishikesh Vaddineni, Gagie (Kalamazoo)

Junior Group Performances

  1. “Geraldine Doyle: Freedom Through A Poster”
    by: Chloe Lupini, Eva Metro-Roland, and Gabriella Tiedeman, Kazoo (Kalamazoo) (National Alternate)
  2. “The Life and Legacy of Harriet Tubman”
    by: Caroline Haenicke, Katherine Larason, and Jayden Lewis, Gagie (Kalamazoo) (National Finalist)
  3. “Frederick Douglass”
    by: Avery Ansinn and Elise Postma, South Haven

Senior Individual Performances

  1. “Diane Crump: Run for the Roses and Through the Gender Barrier”
    by: Emma Simon, South Haven (National Finalist)
  2. “Gerald R. Ford: Headfirst into Chaos to Heal a Shaken Nation”
    by: Anthony Wise, South Haven (National Finalist)

Senior Group Performances

  1. “Capone: A Kind Word and a Gun”
    by: Garrett Fragala and Gladys Gonzalez, South Haven (National Finalist)
  2. “The Mind of Hitler”
    by: Elizabeth Carpenter and Nolani Schnabel, Heritage Christian (Kalamazoo) (National Finalist)

Websites

Youth Group Websites

  1. “Jackie Robinson”
    by: Maxwell Campbell, Jillian Carey, Rowan Clark, and Ethan Cole, South Haven
  2.  “John Lennon: Making Music to Promote Peace”
    by: Annie Betts, Gus Crothers, and Elliot Russell, Kazoo (Kalamazoo) (State, 1st Place)

Junior Individual Websites

  1. “Mahatma Gandhi”
    by: Jina Patel, South Haven
  2. “Marie Curie and the Science of Radioactivity”
    by: Cami Kittredge , Kazoo (Kalamazoo)
  3. “Notable Women Authors”
    by: Grace Marshall, Kazoo (Kalamazoo)

Senior Individual Websites

  1. “Lyndon Baines Johnson: The Legacy of a Leader”
    by: Noah Taylor, Heritage Christian (Kalamazoo) (National Finalist)
  2. “George S. Patton Jr., The Crucial General in WWII”
    by: Brian Horan, South Haven

Junior Group Websites

  1. “Qin Shi Huang and The Terracotta Army” by: Abigail Lassila and Simone Marshall, Kazoo (Kalamazoo) (National Finalist)
  2. “1000 Songs in your Pocket: How the iPod and iTunes Revolutionized the Music Industry”
    by: Sophie Decker and Bowen Kittredge, Kazoo (Kalamazoo) (National Alternate)
  3. “The Rise and Fall of Emperor Nero”
    by: Ava Apolo and Laryn Kuchta, Kazoo (Kalamazoo)

Leadership and Legacy logo

WMU faculty: Wilson Warren and James Cousins