2022 History Day

2022 Theme: Debate and diplomacy in history

Competition Date: Saturday, March 12, 2022
 

District 6 History Day Contest

State Winners and National Qualifiers

State results are in bold

Documentary

Youth Group:

  • “Women’s Suffrage,” Roxy Barr, Hannah Barry, Navya Bobba, Isabella Foley, Lucy Sikkema—The Gagie School (1st place)
  • “Parading for Justice in Copper Country,” Hadley Spencer, Ireland Stratton—North Shore Elementary (2nd place) (The Elly Peterson Award for Michigan Women’s History)
  • “Jackie Robinson: Stealing Bases and Breaking the Color Barrier,” Savannah Harrington, Moneo Wozniak—North Shore Elementary (3rd place) (Best entry in African-American History)

Junior Group:

  • “The Berlin Wall,” Sarah Hudson, Chloe Nellenbach, Leah Smith, Tori Smith—The Gagie School (National Finalist)
  • “Fighting for the Right to Learn: The Education Act of 1972,” Kiersten Chalupa, Jocie Dubbink—Baseline Middle School
  • “Child Labor,” Charlotte Harper, Eisley Park—The Gagie School

Junior Individual:

  • “The Treaty of Versailles: A Massive Diplomatic Oversight,” Jacob Kaczmarek—Baseline Middle School (National Alternate)

Senior Group:

  • “Radium Girls: Illuminating the Truth of America’s Death Cure,” Lauren Bartlett, Lauryn Daugherty, Tessa Hosier—South Haven High School (The Elly Peterson Award for Michigan Women’s History)
  • “The Rosenberg Trials: The Climax of the Red Scare,” Hazel Hysell, Isabelle Schrauben—Lake Michigan Catholic High School (National Alternate)
  • “Hamilton and Burr: The Duel that Shaped American Political Disputes,” Andrew Deem, Layton Dennis, Elijah Fenstermaker, Ezekiel Fenstermaker—Heritage Christian Academy (National Finalist)

Senior Individual:

  • “Mamie Till: ‘The Whole World Needs to See,’” Tabi Newberry—South Haven High School

 

Exhibit

Youth Group:

  • “Tuskegee Airmen,” Julian Bunka, Evan Perski, John Hudson, Liam Oostveen, Bowie Clark—The Gagie School (First Place)

Youth Individual:

  • “Susan la Flesche Picottee: From the Reservation to the Doctor’s Office,” Hannah Weber—North Shore Elementary (First Place) (Best Use of Economic History or Impact)

Junior Group:

  • “The March on Washington: Paving the Way for Justice and Equality,” Karli Dechnik, Gabby Liggett—The Gagie School (National Finalist)
  • “Women’s Right to Vote,” Addison Timmer, Drew Olney—Baseline Middle School
  • “Seneca Falls Convention,” Mia Crotty, Reese Matzka, Liv Howard, Alivia Allman—The Gagie School

Junior Individual:

  • “Night of Terror: Debate and Diplomacy in the Suffragettes’ Movement to Gain Equal Rights,” Gertrude Hermann-Wilmarth—Kazoo School
  • “The Barbary Wars,” Sam Edmonds—The Gagie School (National Finalist)
  • “Gandhi Shakes the World: The Story of the Salt March,” Mina Boekestein—Providence Christian Academy

Senior Group:

  • “The Acquisition and Creation of the Panama Canal,” Nic Sheppard, Myles Daugherty—South Haven High School (National Finalist) (Best Entry in Use of Newspapers)
  • “September 11, 2001,” Molly Kramer, Maddie Houtman, Ethan Davis—Heritage Christian Academy (National Alternate)
  • “Henry Box Brown,” Lena Miner, Paige Pawell, Elise Wylie—Heritage Christian Academy

 

Paper

Junior:

  • “The Great Auto Strike of General Motors in 1945-1946,” Giavanna Munafo—Lake Michigan Catholic High School
  • “Looks Not Brains: The Lasting Effects of the Kennedy-Nixon Debates,” Robbie Frank—Lake Michigan Catholic High School

 

Performance

Youth Group:

  • “Traveling the Road to Freedom,” Yaretzi Carrillo, Alaja Cannady—North Shore Elementary (Second Place)
  • “Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Susan B. Anthony,” Loralye Chmiel, Grace Gagie—The Gagie School
  • “Prohibition,” Tessa Hesling, Henry Dozeman, Oliver Sparling—The Gagie School (First Place)

Junior Group:

  • “Order in the Court!: Debate over Same Sex Marriage in America,” Ruby Peterson, Leah Becker—Baseline Middle School
  • “Women’s Suffrage,” Tomiris Sagintayeva, Lily Ray, Helen Sweetland—The Gagie School
  • “The Room Where It Happened: The Paris Peace Conference,” Lucila Drelles, Patrick Marks, Maisy Newton, Aurora Quinn—The Gagie School (National Alternate)

Junior Individual:

  • “Cuban Missile Crisis,” Koben Panse—The Gagie School (National Finalist)
  • “Big Annie: Leading the Way in Copper Country,” Victoria Moody—Baseline Middle School (National Finalist)

Senior Group:

  • “San Antonio ISD v. Rodriguez: Shaping the Future of Education,” Josephine Marsh, Mary Catherine Riley, Hannah Hysell—Lake Michigan Catholic High School (National Finalist)

 

Website

Youth Group:

  • “Treaty of Versailles: A Failed Attempt at World Peace,” Alexander Glista, Ian Anderson—The Gagie School (First Place) (Best Entry in Use of Primary Sources)

Junior Group:

  • “When Diplomacy Fails, A Rivalry Begins: The “Great” Toledo War,” Oliver Anderson, Ian Wesselhoff, Hendrix Tapper—The Gagie School
  • “Cuban Missile Crisis: Diplomatic Tightrope,” Hailey DeVries, Lydia Nieuwenhuis, Nicholas DeVries, Connor DeVries, Cali Van Dyke—Providence Christian Academy (National Finalist)
  • “War of the Currents,” Aribel Mills, Elliana Cornell, William Boston, Benjamin Jolley—Lake Michigan Catholic

Junior Individual:

  • “Alcohol v. Temperance,” Sophie Amberg—The Gagie School

Senior Group:

  • “The Hindenburg Disaster,” Carter Barker, Josh Beck—Heritage Christian Academy (National Finalist)

Senior Individual:

  • “The Discussions and Outcomes of the Tenerife Crisis,” Sahiti Sushmitha—St. Joseph High School

 

Past History Days at WMU

See past History Day results: 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015

Photos from District 6 Competition 2017