Awards

The School of Public Affairs and Administration at Western Michigan University is proud of our students and we celebrate the awards and honors they have received.

2019-20 M.P.A. student awards

  • Margaret and Leo Stine Endowed Memorial Scholarship: Michael Hart
  • M.P.A. Emerging Scholar Award: Samantha Bigelow
  • M.P.A. Scholar award for Best Research Proposal: Kara Morin

2018-19 M.P.A. student awards

  • Margaret and Leo Stine Endowed Memorial Scholarship: Rhasheda Shepherd
  • M.P.A. Emerging Scholar Award: Evangelina Alvarez, Crystal Ford, and Jessica Hypatidis
  • M.P.A. Scholar Award for Best Project Paper: Barbara Bidigare
  • M.P.A. Scholar award for Best Research Proposal: Susan Cook, Patti Fergison, and Michael Hart
  • M.P.A. Scholar Award for Organization Theory and Behavior:  Patrick Lopez
  • M.P.A. Scholar Award for Performance and Information Technology: Thomas Rossiter
  • M.P.A. Scholar Award for Public Budgeting: Shawna Allen and Peter Wills
  • M.P.A. Scholar Award for Supervisory Skills/Community Engagement: Emely Sanchez Baez

2017-18 M.P.A. student awards

  • Margaret and Leo Stine Endowed Memorial Scholarship: Breanna Kevil
  • Nonprofit Leadership Scholarship: Krista Hampton
  • M.P.A. Emerging Scholar Award: Christopher Bamberg, Karalyn Niemetta, Kara Purcell and Emily Wood
  • M.P.A. Scholar Award for Administration and Delivery of Health Services: Courtney Jaurez
  • M.P.A. Scholar Award for Best Project Paper: DeAnna White
  • M.P.A. Scholar award for Best Research Proposal: Chris Rogers and DeAnna White
  • M.P.A. Scholar Award for Nonprofit Governance: Breanna Kevil
  • M.P.A. Scholar Award for Organization Theory and Behavior:  Emely Sanchez Baez
  • M.P.A. Scholar Award for Performance and Information Technology: Rhasheda Shepherd

2016-17 M.P.A. student awards

  • Margaret and Leo Stine Endowed Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Cyzman
  • M.P.A. Emerging Scholar Award: Charles Bowden, Tayler Zajac
  • M.P.A. Scholar award for Best Project Paper: Bridget Saxton
  • M.P.A. Scholar award for Best Research Proposal: Seth Anderson and Scott Wyzgoski
  • M.P.A. Scholar Award for Nonprofit Governance: Ryan Cyzman
  • M.P.A. Scholar Award for Organizational Theory and Behavior: Breanna Kevil, Antoinetta McKay, and Peter Wills
  • M.P.A. Scholar Award for Performance and Information Technology: Breanna Kevil and Bridget Saxton
  • M.P.A. Scholar Award for Supervisory Skills/Community Engagement: Jeremy Byma

2015-16 M.P.A. student awards

  • Margaret and Leo Stine Endowed Memorial Scholarship: Nicole Milliman
  • M.P.A. Emerging Scholar Award: Ryan Cyzman, Kevin Haynes, Breanna Kevil, Antoinetta McKay, and DeAnna White
  • M.P.A. Scholar Award for Performance and Information Technology: Ryan Cyzman and Kathryn Wood
  • M.P.A. Scholar Award for Best Project Paper: Jennifer Hsu, Antoinetta McKay, Jennifer Nottingham, and Tonya Seely
  • M.P.A. Scholar Award for Nonprofit Governance: Jeffrey Hillman and Jennifer Hsu
  • Nonprofit Leadership Scholarship: Esther Sharra
  • Best Research Proposal: Nicole Milliman and Eric Schroeder
  • Capital Area Higher Education Network's 2016 Outstanding Adult Learner: Amanda Koller

2014-15 M.P.A. student awards

  • Margaret and Leo Stine Endowed Memorial Scholarship: Jonathan Bowen
  • M.P.A. Emerging Scholar Award: Seth Anderson, Christopher Caprara, and Stacey Johnson
  • M.P.A. Scholar Award for Administrative and Delivery of Health Services: Brandon Meissner
  • M.P.A. Scholar Award for Best Project Paper: Jeff Carroll and Ciara Coleman
  • M.P.A. Scholar Award for Nonprofit Governance: Andrew Johnson
  • M.P.A. Scholar Award for Organizational Theory and Behavior: Michelle Eichorst, James Smith and Robert Welton
  • M.P.A. Scholar Award for Supervisory Skills/Community Engagement: April Kuehn
  • Nonprofit Leadership Scholarship: Brooke Hill

2013-14 undergraduate student awards

  • Next Generation Nonprofit Leaders Program: Genelle Moger

2013-14 M.P.A. and Ph.D. student awards

  • A. Robert Kleiner Memorial Scholarship (sponsored by the WMU-AAUP chapter): Kevin Wordelman
  • ASPA Founders' Fellows for Ph.D. students: Christopher Bolt and Emma Powell
  • Graduate Research and Creative Scholar Award, department M.P.A. scholar (given by the Graduate College): Ann Moenke
  • Graduate Research and Creative Scholar Award, the department Ph.D. scholar (given by the Graduate College): Nanda Wijayanti
  • Margaret and Leo Stine Endowed Memorial Scholarship: Mary Fortney
  • M.P.A. Emerging Scholar Award: Tiffany Eichorst and Douglas Ferrall
  • M.P.A. Scholar Award for Best Project Paper: Jessica Hermann-Wilmarth and Yu Tu
  • M.P.A. Scholar Award for Best Research Proposal: Jessica Hermann-Wilmarth
  • M.P.A. Scholar Award for Nonprofit Governance: Eric Lipinski
  • M.P.A. Scholar Award for Organization Theory and Behavior: Sarah Cummins
  • M.P.A. Scholar Award for Performance and Information Technology: Tyler Leppanen
  • M.P.A. Scholarship: Kelli Rosenbaum
  • WKKF Community Leadership Network Fellowship (sponsored by the W.K. Kellogg Foundation): Miguel Torres