Scholarship Recipients

The Department of Chemistry at Western Michigan University has many academically talented individuals who have received annual awards.

Professor Robert Harmon Lecture Series

2012–Dr. Gunda Georg, Univeristy of Minnesota
2009–Dr. James C. Dabrowiak, Syracuse University
2007–Dr. Harry B. Gray, California Institute of Technology
2005–Dr. Sultan Abu-Orabi, Irbid National University
2002–Dr. Bruce A. Roe, University of Oklahoma

Frontiers in Chemistry lecturers

2012–Bruce H. Lipshutz
2011–Martin D. Burke
2010–Thomas R. Hoye
2010–Richard B. Silverman

Dr. Susan Burns Scholarship

2019–Audrey Searing and Kristi Tullis
2018–Amanda Croft and Tara Maser
2017–Niluka Dissanayake
2016–Susan Ardon and Fadwa Hamad
2015–Niluka Dissanayake and Casey Wright

Frederick W. Stanley Jr. Memorial Chemistry Scholarship

2019–Benjamin O'Dell and Andrew Brown
2018–Nathaniel Chiu and Amanda Croft
2017–Taylor Grace and Andrew Vanek
2016–Mia Jawor and Don Kidd
2015–Mia Jawor

Lillian Meyer underGraduate Scholarship

2019–Makenzie Kuhns
2018–Audrey Searing
2017–Amanda Croft
2016–Olivia Dubray

Lillian Meyer Graduate Scholarship

2019–Roshan Javanshad
2018–Sarah Albalawi
2017–Tara Maser

Colonel Charles E. Bayliss Scholarship

2019–Austin Salome, Caleb Dante McBride, Andrew Brown, Nicholas Sienkiewicz
2018–Austin Salome, Christopher Taylor, Megan Callaghan, Renae Mroczek
2017–Marwa Saae, Paige Poindexter, Megan Callaghan, Renae Mroczek
2016–Lainey Barber, Christian Hartman, Jacob Kirkendall, Brendan Stewart
2015–Christian Hartman, Jacob Kirkendall, Ethan Archer, Kevin Anderson

MPI Research Undergraduate Scholarship

2019–Austin Salome and Nicholas Sienkiewicz
2018–Austin Salome
2017–Susan Ardon
2015–Christian Hartman

MPI Research Graduate Scholarship

2019–Emile Van Meter
2015–David Sellers

Marc W. Perkovic Memorial Scholarship

2019–Austin Salome and Nicholas Sienkiewicz
2018–Dustin Mattison and Megan Callaghan
2017–Mia Jawor and Kasan Yuan
2016–Christian Hartman
2015–Christian Hartman and Ethan Archer

Lester Boyce Maile Endowed Scholarship

2019–Renae Mroczek and Christopher Taylor
2018–Troy deHagen
2017–Gregory Johnson, Dustin Mattison, Brendan Stewart and Christopher Taylor
2016–Marcos Santiago
2015–Jacob Kirkendall

Dr. Nagler Endowed Graduate Scholarship

2019–Mia Jawor
2018–Kristi Tullis
2017–Hazim Al-Zubaidi
2016–Tara Maser
2015–Harry Chanzu

Dr. Berndt Endowed Graduate Scholarship

2019–Tara Maser
2018–Elahe Honarvar
2017–Sarut Jianrattanasawat
2016–Harry Chanzu and Niluka Dissanayake
2015–Sepideh Raharirad

Dr. Hashem and Suzanne akhavan-tafti chemistry scholarship

2019–Jackline Onyango
2018–Jashaun Bottoms
2017–Elahe Honarvar
2016–Nafiseh Jandaghijafari

Mohammad Hossein Yassaman Endowment for Chemistry scholarship

2019–Wisam Al Isawi
2018–Tahseen Saeed
2017–Basil Ahmed