Awards

Current Award Recipients

WMU Graduate Student Carlos Raul Lozano Sanchez Selected Unanimously for Excellence in Teaching Award 

A photo of Carlos Raul Lozano Sanchez. Carlos is standing at the edge of the partially frozen Goldsworth Valley Pond on the W M U campus. He is wearing a grey sport jacket with a black dress shirt.

Out of all the 175 member institutions in Midwestern Association of Graduate Schools (MAGS), Western Michigan University’s nominee, Carlos Raul Lozano Sanchez, was selected unanimously by the review committee for the 2020 MAGS Outstanding Teaching Award for master’s students.

Read more about Carlos Raul Lozano Sanchez

 

Dissertation Completion Fellowships Announced

The Graduate College is pleased to announce that 14 WMU doctoral students have been named recipients of Dissertation Completion Fellowships for the 2020-21 academic year. The 2020-21 Dissertation Completion Fellowship recipients are as follows:

  • Dinesh Maddipatla, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Abul Fazal Mazumder, Civil Engineering
  • Manuel Antonio Soque, Political Science
  • Otalbaye Djimtibaye, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Yaomingxin Lu, Mathematics
  • Juan Manuel Villanueva Ramirez, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Kristi Tullis, Chemistry
  • Joshua Ruk, Mathematics
  • Claire Herhold, History
  • Lucas McCarthy, English
  • Najat Elgeberi, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Marilyn Markel, Economics
  • Marcial Amaury Pineda, Political Science
  • Nizoramo Haitova, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology

Thurgood Marshall Fellows 2020-21

Doctoral Level

  • Lianna Tullis Robinson, Counselor Education/Counselor Psychology
  • Akrum Eidelsafy, IDS Psychology Behavioral Analysis
  • Stephen Boka, English

Master’s Level

  • Morgan Peltier, History
  • Todd Welch, Aeronautical Engineering

WMU-GEP Fellows 2020-21

  • James Rhodes, Computer Science
  • Devin Willis, Counselor Education/Counselor Psychology  

2019-20 Western Michigan University All University Awards

The Graduate College and the Graduate Studies Council are proud to announce the 2019–20 recipients of the Western Michigan University All University Awards

Graduate Teaching Effectiveness Awardees

Doctoral Level
  • Gabriel Almeida Alves, Biological Sciences
  • Ariel Berry, English
  • Ryan Cushman, Mathematics
  • Anita Li, Psychology
  • Olivia McLaughlin, Sociology
Master's Level
  • Robert Abend, Music
  • C.J. Oswald, Philosophy
  • Jennifer Ribble, Chemistry

Graduate Research and Creative Activities Awardees

Doctoral Level
  • James Hallas, Mathematics
  • Joshua Koenig, History
  • Susanna Var, Biological Sciences
  • Qi Zhang, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
Master’s Level
  • Mia Jawor, Chemistry
  • Tanten Buszka, Geosciences
  • Hannah Keller, History

Download a .pdf of the Awards announcement in an attractive printable format

 

Department-Level Graduate Research and Creative Scholar 2019-2020

Doctoral Level

  • Susanne Var, Biological Sciences
  • Annette Perales, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Michelle Stahl, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Wisam Al lsawi, Chemistry
  • Ihab Ahmed Mohammed, Computer Science
  • Marilyn Markel, Economics
  • Aamir Hasan, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Christine Robinson, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Laurel Schmitt, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Simin Masihi, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Sara Olivares, English
  • Lacey Wolfer, English
  • Brooks Ryan, Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • Joshua Koenig, History
  • Romina Dastoorian, Industrial and Entrepreneurial Engineering and Engineering Management
  • Ryan Cushman, Mathematics
  • Yaomingxin Lu, Mathematics
  • Semsi Coskun, Mechanical Engineering
  • Herlik Wibowo, Physics
  • Naomi Bick, Political Science
  • Robert Kohler, Psychology
  • Sandra Raak, Spanish
  • Mackenzie Sheahan, Special Education
  • Katherine Suender, Special Education and Literacy Studies
  • Tasia Bryson, Mallinson Institute of Science Education
  • Allison Witucki, Mallinson Institute of Science Education: Biological Sciences

Master’s Level

  • Paige Blinkiewicz, Biological Sciences
  • Megan Staunchfield, Biological Sciences
  • Elizabeth Bumpus, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Francis Loncharte, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Barbara Nasser-Gulch, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Rajaah Salaam, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Masoud Panahi, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Mayanka Shaileshkumar Patel, Engineering Design, Manufacturing and Management Sciences
  • Jay Tompkins, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Jackline Onyango, Chemistry
  • Ryan Lemasters, Comparative Religion
  • Raine Shakti, Comparative Religion
  • Amber Palmer, English
  • Miles Smith, English
  • Tanten Buszka, Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • Hannah Keller, History
  • Tyler Dundore, Human Performance and Health Education
  • Vignesh Jairaj, Industrial and Entrepreneurial Engineering and Engineering Management
  • Anna Konstant, Industrial and Entrepreneurial Engineering and Engineering Management
  • Margaret Mooney, Mechanical Engineering
  • Luis Silva-Velasco, Mechanical Engineering
  • Kristopher Bendrick, Music
  • Joseph Codrington, Music
  • Gordon Rei, Political Science
  • Katarina Rotta, Psychology
  • Craig Matthew, Communication
  • Alyse Lange, Social Work
  • Emma Tervonen, Social Work
  • Rhoda Marshall, Sociology
  • Sophia Ovalle, Spanish
  • Amira Eldemerdash, Special Education and Literacy Studies
  • Allison Hug, Special Education
  • Allison Lamers, Teaching, Learning and Educational Studies
  • Angela Pearcy, Teaching, Learning and Educational Studies
  • Hua Zhang, Teaching, Learning and Educational Studies
  • Esther Akoto Amoako, Geography

Department-Level Graduate Teaching Effectiveness 2019-2020

Doctoral Level

  • Gabriel Almeida Alves, Biological Sciences
  • LaCretisha McDole, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Yun Wang, Chemical and Paper Engineering
  • Emile Van Meter, Chemistry
  • Wassnaa Al-Mawee, Computer Science
  • Brandon Tross, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Marilyn Markel, Economics
  • Lisa Garcia, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Arnesh Kumar Bose, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Ariel Berry, English
  • Julia Ftacek, English
  • Mahawa Essa Mabossani Akara, Geological and Environmental Studies
  • Ruth Aardsma-Benton, History
  • Enas Osama Elsayed Ahmed Aref, Industrial & Entrepreneurial Engr/Engineering Management
  • Jian Yang, Interdisciplinary/Engineering and Applied Sciences
  • Man-Wing Chan, Mathematics
  • Ryan Cushman, Mathematics
  • Lauren Weiss, Mathematics
  • Pranav Bhale, Mechanical Engineering
  • Khushi Bhatt, Physics
  • Adam Bennett, Political Science
  • Anita Li, Psychology
  • Olivia McLaughlin, Sociology
  • Jennifer Lennon, Special Education and Literacy Studies
  • Rena VanDerwall, Special Education and Literacy Studies
  • Kristen Foley, Mallinson Institute of Science Education
  • Jenny Brenneman, Mallinson Institute of Science Education: Biological Sciences

Master’s Level

  • Joshua Paris, Biological Sciences
  • Julie Kurzer, Nursing
  • KayLee Davis, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Stephanie Domisic, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Alexandra Knoll, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Jay Maddock, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Alexandris Francisca Matos Santana, Chemical and Paper Engineering
  • Chandramoh Seeharamiah Srinivasaraju, Chemical and Paper Engineering
  • Jennifer Ribble, Chemistry
  • Emily Warren, Comparative Religion
  • Thomcy Mary Thomas, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Benjamin Sobczak, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Joshua White, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Brett Blevins, English
  • Tim Windy, English
  • Dennis Donkor, Geography
  • Katharine Rose, Geological and Environmental Studies
  • Christopher Maiytt, History
  • Imani Tinter, History
  • Simon Cone, Human Performance and Health Education
  • Anna Konstant, Industrial and Entrepreneurial Engineering and Engineering Management
  • Bryan Bremiller, Mathematics
  • Darren Promer, Mechanical Engineering
  • Gabriel Vivan, Mechanical Engineering
  • Robert Abend, Music
  • Carlos Lozano Sanchez, Music
  • Gina Reynolds, Communication
  • Marina Geider, Sociology
  • Lara Recio-Santamaria, Spanish

 

Winter 2020 Graduate Student Research and Travel Grant award recipients announced

The Graduate College congratulates the following graduate students who are the recipients of the Winter 2020 Graduate Student Research and Travel Grant awards and wishes them continued success in their research.

The Research Grant Recipients for Winter 2020

  • Dinesh Maddipatia, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Stephanie Stanton, Biological Sciences
  • Sajeena Bade, Chemistry
  • Ghazai Rajabakikhorasani, Mechanical Engineering
  • Levi Soto, Social Work
  • Jeni Gustafson, Music
  • Najat Elgeberi, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Robert Kohler, Psychology
  • Khushi Bhatt, Physics
  • Karem Abdelmohsen, Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • Arnesh Bose, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Krystal York, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Bethany Hintze, Psychology
  • Anna Konstant, Industrial and Entrepreneurial Engineering and Engineering Management
  • Madison Miller, Biological Sciences
  • Adam Austin, Biological Sciences
  • Nahar Alshammari, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Alyssa Jewett, Psychology
  • Taylor Marshall, Biological Sciences
  • Sarahelizabeth Baguhn, Interdisciplinary Health Sciences
  • I Putu Indra Kusuma, Special Education and Literacy Studies
  • Diana Charnley, Counselor Education and Human Development
  • Mohammed Hashim, Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • Claire Gilbert, Geography
  • Sara Olivares, English
  • Naomi Bick, Political Science
  • Ranhan Wang, Chemical and Paper Engineering

The Travel Grant Recipients for Winter 2020

  • Ran Wei, Human Performance and Health Education
  • Aamir Hasan, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Naomi Bick, Political Science
  • Esther Akoto Amoako, Geography
  • Dennis Donkor, Geography
  • Dale Brown, Interdisciplinary Studies PhD
  • Kevin Haynes, Geography
  • Emily Szymanski, Geography
  • Mohammed Hashim, Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • Alvin Harris, Economics
  • Skye Leake, Geography
  • Raine Shakti, Comparative Religion
  • Alba Fernandez, Spanish
  • Yaomingxin Lu, Mathematics
  • Tirrea Billings, Communication
  • Marissa Smits, Social Work
  • Cody Ray, Music
  • Diana Charnley, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • I Putu Indra Kusuma, Special Education and Literacy Studies
  • Cesar Andres Mendieta Briones, Teaching, Learning and Educational Studies
  • Susan De La Cruz Perez, Teaching, Learning and Educational Studies
  • Ihab Mohammed, Computer Science
  • Madison Liebler, Higher Education and Student Affairs/Career and Student Employment
  • Alexa Girouard, Higher Education and Student Affairs/Residence Life
  • Wisam Al Isawi, Chemistry
  • Lusanni Acosta Rodriguez, Civil and Construction Engineering
  • Timothy Erskine, Spanish
  • Qihai Lou, Statistics
  • Mia Jawor, Chemistry
  • Emile Van Meter, Chemistry
  • Abi Chamlagai, Political Science

 

Fall 2019 Graduate Student Research and Travel Grant award recipients announced

The Graduate College congratulates the following graduate students who are the recipients of the Fall 2019 Graduate Student Research and Travel Grant awards and wishes them continued success in their research.

The Research Grant Recipients for Fall 2019

  • Marcial Pineda Moquete, Political Science
  • Katarina Rotta, Psychology
  • Allie Mann, Psychology
  • Tyler Dundore, Exercise Science
  • Olivia Walser, Biological Sciences
  • Zach Whitacre, Biological Sciences
  • Madalyn Kesslar, Audiology
  • Felicia Diaz, Psychology
  • Grevengoed Lincoln, Geology and Environmental Sciences
  • Evgeniya Alexeyevna Kozhevnikova, School of Music
  • Nicole Dubs, Biological Sciences
  • Aaron Wenger, Biological Sciences
  • Simin Masihi, Electrical Engineering
  • Xingzhe Zhang, Electrical Engineering
  • Valliammai Palaniappan, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Dinesh Maddipatia, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Masoud Panahi, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Sajjad Hajian, Electrical and Computer Engineering

The Travel Grant Recipients for Fall 2019

  • Bo Klauth, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Nicholas Witt, Mathematics
  • Peter Grohs, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Alanna Van Huizen, Biological Sciences
  • Taylor Koopman, Communication
  • Joan Martinez, Industrial and Entrepreneurial Engineering and Engineering Management
  • James Hallas, Mathematics
  • Eva Nyutu, Mallison Institute for Science Education
  • Taban Eslami, Computer Science
  • Hanny Wuysang, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Haider Mohamed Kazim, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Thomas Kerber, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Pranav Bhale, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Thomas Weinandy, Economics
  • Tabitha DiBacco, Psychology
  • Margaret Mooney, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Sarah Webster, Biological Sciences
  • Md Ohiul Islam, Economics
  • Moumita Ghorai, Economics
  • Vaibhav Pujari, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Abul Fazai Mazumder, Civil and Construction Engineering
  • Jared Tubbs, Music
  • Alycia Sterenberg, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Kanchani Basnayake Mudiyanselage, Civil and Construction Engineering
  • Evgeniya Alexeyevna Kozhevnikova, School of Music
  • Rena VanDerwall, Special Education and Literacy Studies
  • Mark Rzeszutek, Psychology
  • Marilyn Markel, Economics
  • Herlik Wibowo, Physics

Gwen Frostic Doctoral Fellowship Recipients Announced

The Graduate College is pleased to announce that three WMU doctoral students have been named recipients of Gwen Frostic Doctoral Fellowships for the 2019–20 academic year. The Gwen Frostic Doctoral Fellowships are funded generously from an endowment made possible by the late poet, artist, and naturalist, Gwen Frostic, a WMU alumna, Class of 1929. Awards are given to assist recipients with the completion of the doctoral dissertation in all disciplines. The 2019-20 Gwen Frostic Doctoral Fellowships recipients are as follows:

  • Bingyao Zhou, Chemical and Paper Engineering
  • Claire Herhold, History
  • Matthew Penix, History
  • Tahseen Sulaiman, Chemistry

Patricia Lee Thompson Dissertation Award Announced

The Graduate College is pleased to announce that three WMU doctoral students have been named recipients of the Patricia Lee Thompson Dissertation Award for the 2019-20 academic year. The Patricia Lee Thompson Dissertation Awards are funded generously from Dr. Donald Thompson, former WMU Vice President for Research and Dean of the Graduate College. Awards are given to assist recipients in all fields of study with expenses associated with the dissertation. The 2019-20 Patricia L. Thompson Dissertation Award recipients are as follows:

  • Claire Herhold, History
  • Matthew Penix, History
  • Sela Sanberg, Psychology

Dissertation Completion Fellowships Announced

The Graduate College is pleased to announce that five WMU doctoral students have been named recipients of Dissertation Completion Fellowships for the 2019-20 academic year. The 2019-20 Dissertation Completion Fellowship recipients are as follows:

  • Brittany Brake, Political Science
  • James MacDonald, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Megan Arnott, English
  • Rebecca Straple, English
  • Shawn Brueshaber, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Susanne Var, Biological Sciences

George and Beatrice Fisher Gerontology Dissertation Prize Announced

The Graduate College is pleased to announce that one WMU doctoral student has been named recipient of the George and Beatrice Fisher Gerontology Dissertation Prize for the 2019-20 academic year. The George and Beatrice Fisher Gerontology Dissertation Prize is funded through a generous endowment by Dr. George Fisher and his late wife--both WMU alumni. Fisher and his wife were deeply involved with community service organizations, including the Kalamazoo County Committee on Aging, and were acutely aware of the ever-expanding needs of older adults. The 2019-20 George and Beatrice Fisher Gerontology Dissertation Prize recipient is:

  • Sarah Webster, Biological Sciences

Stapleton-Reinhold Scholarship Announced

The Graduate College is pleased to announce that one WMU student has been named recipient of the Stapleton-Reinhold Scholarship for the 2019-20 academic year. The Stapleton-Reinhold Scholarship is funded through a generous endowment by Dr. Susan Stapleton, Special Assistant to the Provost and former Dean of the WMU Graduate College, and Dr. David Reinhold, Associate Provost for Assessment and Undergraduate Studies. The Stapleton-Reinhold Scholarship is available to WMU students who are enrolled in an accelerated graduate degree program and who are first generation college students. The 2019-20 Stapleton-Reinhold Scholarship recipient is:

  • Megan DeBacker, Occupational Therapy

Graduate College Honors Convocation 2019

Awardees All-University Research and Creative Scholar

this photo shows two international students at an awards ceremony. Both women are holding up certificates of recognition for their out standing work as students at W M U .

  • Nagdev Amruthnath, Industrial and Entrepreneurial Engineering and Engineering Management
  • Dustin Anderson, Education Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Muaaz Awan, Computer Science
  • Andrew Bassford, Philosophy
  • Matthew Craig, Communication
  • Erin Grabarczyk, Biological Sciences
  • Bradford Kammin, English
  • Elliot Lupp, Music
  • Dinesh Maddipatla, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Robert Makin III, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Drake Olejniczak, Mathematics
  • Connor Yeck, English

 All-University Graduate Teaching Effectiveness

  • Wessam Abdelaziz, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Noha Abdelghany, Mathematics
  • Samantha Atkins, English
  • Tayler Boelk, Communication
  • Brittany Brake, Political Science
  • Peng Dai (Pearl), Mallinson Institute for Science Education
  • Ellen Foley, English
  • Keiondra Grace, Sociology
  • Shelby Hurst, Geological and Environmental Science
  • Sierra Kane, Spanish
  • Kate Mitchell, English
  • Tyler Norris, Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • Amber Palmer, English
  • Tetiana Petrachkova, Biological Sciences
  • Adam Waggoner, Philosophy

Departmental Level Graduate Research and Creative Scholar Award Recipients

Doctoral Level
  • Mohammed Al Musawi, Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • Afaf Mohammed Albalawi, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Dustin Anderson, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Mathew Baird, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Kathleen Bolter, Political Science
  • Dweepobotee Brahma, Economics
  • Ryan Castillo, Sociology
  • Diana Charnley, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Jennifer DeWaard, Special Education and Literacy Studies
  • Peter Dobek, History
  • Alba Fernández-Fernández, Spanish
  • Lisa Garcia, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • James Hallas, Mathematics
  • Duo He, Chemical and Paper Engineering
  • Roshan Javanshad, Chemistry
  • Bradford Kammin, English
  • Sita Karki, Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • Aous Kurdi, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Masoud Shabani Nexhad Navrood, Physics
  • Keith Russo, English
  • Ntiana Sachmpazidi, Mallinson Institute for Science Education
  • Melanie Sheperd, Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences
  • Alanna Van Huizen, Biological Sciences
  • Ran Wei, Human Performance and Health Education
  • Huang Wu, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Anita Zandstra, Spanish
  • Zhang, Xingzhe, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Master’s Level
  • Andrew Bassford, Philosophy
  • Matthew Craig, School of Communication
  • Dillon Daudert, Computer Science
  • Anthony Hanson, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Morgyn Heim, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Nicole Hop-Martinez, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Jeffrey Janofski, Special Education and Literacy Studies
  • Mia Jawor, Chemistry
  • Dillon Knackstedt, History
  • Heather Longjohn, Teaching, Learning and Educational Studies
  • Elliott Lupp, Music
  • Jacob McCauley, English
  • David Moussa Salazar, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Lisa Pratt, Comparative Religion
  • Jumoi-Antonio Reid, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Zachary Reinke, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Rajesh Sigdel, Geography
  • Allison Spring, Biological Sciences
  • Deniz Toker, Special Education and Literacy Studies
  • Xiuxia Wang, Teaching, Learning and Educational Studies
  • Jasmine Ybarra, Family and Consumer Sciences
  • Connor Yeck, English

Graduate Teaching Effectiveness Award Recipients

Doctoral Level
  • Wessam Abdelaziz, Education Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Noha Abdelghany, Mathematics
  • Mohammed Al-Gailani, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Jaliya Samarakoon Arachchilage, Chemistry
  • Patrice Anderson, Economics
  • Samantha Atkins, English
  • Sarah Bacalia, Special Education and Literacy Studies
  • Brittany Brake, Political Science
  • Martin Cowley, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Ellen Foley, English
  • Omar Ghalyoun, Mathematics
  • Rei Gordon, Political Science
  • Keiondra Grace, Sociology
  • Shelby Hurst, Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • Taren Leitzke, Physics
  • James MacDonald, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Ihab Ahmed Mohammed, Computer Science
  • Kristin Pence, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Tetiana Petrachkova, Biological Sciences
  • Sandra Raak, Spanish
  • Anne Stocker, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Piao Jian Tan, Chemical and Paper Engineering
  • Bingyao Zhou, Chemical and Paper Engineering
Master’s Level
  • Kristopher Bendrick, Music Composition
  • Taylor Berry, Education Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Tayler Boelk, School of Communication
  • Jashaun Bottoms, Chemistry
  • Cameron Brutsche, Chemical and Paper Engineering
  • Fiona Dougherty, Comparative Religion
  • Christopher Frazier, Biological Science
  • Collin Garner, Health Promotion and Health Education
  • Nannette Janecke, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Sierra Kane, Spanish
  • Shannon McBride, Bronson School of Nursing
  • Austin McWilliams, School of Music
  • Kate Mitchell, English
  • Henry Mueller, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Tyler Norris, Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • Amber Palmer, English
  • Alicia Risk, History
  • Cameron Segard, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Casey Slager, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Sudharsan Sridhar, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Adam Waggoner, Philosophy
  • Nathalie Woloszyn, Geography

Late Spring 2019 Graduate Student Research and Travel Grant awards

The Graduate College congratulates the following graduate students who are the recipients of the Spring 2019 Graduate Student Research and Travel Grant awards and wishes them continued success in their research.

The Research Grant Recipients for Late Spring 2019

  • John Peter Quakenbush, Biological Sciences
  • Kimberly Foster, Biological Sciences
  • Esther Amoak , Geography
  • Mamoon Al, Biological Sciences
  • Matt Rei, Sociology
  • Angela Thoma , Psychology
  • Sadia Islam Kan, Biological Sciences
  • Michael Monac, Biological Sciences
  • Ateeb Akhter Shah Sye, Economics
  • Hossein Sahour, Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • Colin Rensch, History
  • Fahad Alshehri, Geological and Environmental Sciences

The Travel Grant Recipients for Late Spring 2019

  • Nicole Stewart, Biological Sciences
  • Shelby Smith, Biological Sciences
  • Amy Janik, Biological Sciences
  • Michael Kranak, Psychology
  • Tushar Dnyaneshwar Gaikwad, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Juan Manuel Villanueva Ramirez, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Jonathan Eiseman, Biological Sciences
  • Kyra Bebus, Psychology
  • Lucas McCarthy, English
  • Marilyn Markel, Economics
  • Darren Promer, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Krystal York, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Maya Jordan, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Hilary Richardson, Psychology
  • Amer Kais ObaidObaid, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Noha Abdelghany, Mathematics
  • Prayag Pravinbha Patel, Industrial and Entrepreneurial Engineering
  • Ranjith Devaraj, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Matthew Craig, Communication
  • Kimberly Foster, Biological Sciences

Spring 2019 Graduate Student Research and Travel Grant awards

The Graduate College congratulates the following graduate students who are the recipients of the Spring 2019 Graduate Student Research and Travel Grant awards and wishes them continued success in their research.

The Research Grant Recipients for Spring 2019

  • Lyssa Becho, Interdisciplinary Ph.D. in Evaluation
  • Abi Narayan Chamlagai, Political Science
  • Dynetta Clark, Counseling Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Amanda Devoto, Psychology
  • Alba Fernandez-Fernandez, Spanish
  • Beau Haag, Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • Kevin Haynes, Geography
  • Claire Herhold, History
  • Roshan Javanshad, Chemistry
  • Taylor Marshall, Biological Sciences
  • Tara Maser, Chemistry
  • Amber Ng, Biological Sciences
  • Denice Rios Mojica, Psychology
  • Sela Sanberg, Psychology
  • Jackson Scheib, Biological Sciences
  • Stephanie Stanton, Biological Sciences
  • Brian Stran, Counseling Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Zachary Whitacre, Biological Sciences

The Travel Grant Recipients for Spring 2019

  • Wessam Abdelaziz, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Ahmed Abed, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Eugene Kojo Opare Ahwireng, Geography
  • Hawazen Ahmad M Alasiri, Special Education and Literacy Studies
  • Wassnaa Al-Mawee, Computer Science
  • Patrice Anthonette Anderson, Economics
  • Jaliya Samarakoon Arachchilage, Chemistry
  • Taban Eslami, Computer Science
  • Alba Fernandez-Fernandez, Spanish
  • Tushar Dnyaneshwar Gaikwad, Mechanical Engineering
  • Lisa Garcia, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Francisco Yapor Genao, Mechanical Engineering
  • Erin Grabarczyk, Biological Sciences
  • Megan Hammond, Industrial Engineering
  • Esty Haryani, Mallinson Institute for Science Education
  • Aamir Hasan, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Richard Hollister, Mathematics
  • Evgeniya Alexeyevna Kozhevnikiova, Music Composition
  • Cameron Manche, Geosciences
  • Shoruk Mansour, Industrial Engineering
  • Joan Martinez, Industrial Engineering
  • Haider Mohamed, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Somaia Hamza M Mustafa, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Masoud Shabaninezhad Navrood, Physics
  • Tahseen Saeed, Chemistry
  • Joanna Sblendorio, Biological Sciences
  • Qian Wang, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Huang Wu, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology 

Fall 2018 Graduate Student Research and Travel Grant awards

The Graduate College congratulates the following graduate students who are the recipients of the Fall 2018 Graduate Student Research and Travel Grant awards and wishes them continued success in their research.

The Research Grant Recipients for Fall 2018

  • Mahawa Akara, Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • Jordan Bailey, Psychology
  • Beth Belachew, Psychology
  • Troy Burtchett, Biological Sciences
  • Peter Dobek, History
  • Jose Sanchez Garrido, Music Performance
  • Asghar Gill, Mallinson Institute for Science Education
  • Lincoln Grevengoed, Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • Peter Grohs, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Amy Janik, Biological Sciences
  • James MacDonald, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Samuel Nyarko, Mallinson Institute for Science Education
  • Andrew Nye, Music Performance
  • Kimberly Peck, Psychology
  • Erica Schlau, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Susanne Var, Biological Sciences
  • Olivia Walser, Biological Sciences

The Travel Grant Recipients for Fall 2018

  • Ahmed Abed, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Omar Mohammad Abu, Mathematics
  • Fatima Albrehi, Communication
  • Joao Amadeu, Mallinson Institute for Science Education
  • Bandhan Ayon, Civil and Construction Engineering
  • Ghassan Bilal, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Brittany Brake, Political Science
  • Li Cheng, Public Affairs and Administration
  • Peng Dai, Mallinson Institute for Science Education
  • Prashant Gunai, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Jamie Hallas, Mathematics
  • Latif Ibraheem, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Shahid Iqbal, Physics
  • Raquib Khan, Mallinson Institute for Science Education
  • Evgeniya Kozhevnikova, Music Composition
  • Delanie Lombardo, Psychology
  • Elliott Lupp, Music Composition
  • Keli Masten, English
  • Elizabeth Parlmer, Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • John Proulx, Music Performance
  • Zachary Reinke, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Jackson Scheib, Biological Sciences
  • Ahmad Talafha, Statistics

April 2018 Graduate Student Research and Travel Grant award recipients announced

The Graduate College congratulates the following graduate students who are the recipients of the April 2018 Graduate Student Research and Travel Grant and wishes them continued success in the scholarly work.

Research Grant for April 2018:

  • Karem Abdelmohsen, Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • Erik Breidinger, Geography
  • Jennifer Brenneman, Biological Sciences
  • Aamir Hasan, Education Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Claire Herhold, History
  • Hamid Pasha, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Rajesh Sigdel, Geography
  • Alycia Sterenberg, Music
  • Nathalie Woloszyn, Geography

Travel Grant for April 2018:

  • Trent Bullock, Psychology
  • Sean English, Mathematics
  • Ahmad Feizi, Civil and Construction Engineering
  • Saman Khan, Mallinson Institute for Science Education
  • Prashanta Niraula, Physics
  • Kimberly Peck, Psychology
  • Denice Rios, Psychology
  • Harmony Risca, Psychology
  • Yun Wang, Chemical and Paper Engineering

2017–18 Graduate Research and Creative Scholar Awards

The Graduate College, the Graduate Studies Council, and the Graduate Student Association are proud to announce the 2017–18 recipients of the Graduate Research and Creative Scholar Awards at Western Michigan University

The All-University Scholars for 2017–18

Doctoral Level

  • Hazim Alzubaidi, Chemistry
  • Sean English, Mathematics
  • Anita Li, Psychology
  • Majdi Maabreh, Computer Science
  • Peggy McNeal, Mallinson Institute for Science Education
  • Hossein Mohammadi, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Elizabeth Palmer, Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • Rebecca Straple, English

Master's Level

  • Carolyn Borcherding, Music
  • Christel Ciolino, Speech, Language & Hearing Sciences
  • Henry Goble, Communication
  • Cody Greene, English
  • Rachel Maceri, Human Performance and Health Education
  • Mariam Mustafa, Comparative Religion

The Department Scholars for 2017–18

Doctoral Level

  • Abubkr Abuhagr, Chemistry
  • Nouf Almutairil, Special Education and Literacy Studies
  • Justin Arnold, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Ariel Berry, English
  • Sean English, Mathematics
  • Julia Ftacek, English
  • Douglas Greer, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Mohammed Hussain, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Anita Li, Psychology
  • George Lluberes, Political Science
  • Alexander Luck, Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences
  • Majdi Maabreh, Computer Science
  • Robert Makin, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Tristan McBain, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Hossein Mohammadi, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Mary Ochieng, Mathematics
  • Frank Ofori-Acheampong, Economics
  • Elizabeth Palmer, Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • Sandra Raak, Spanish
  • Kristin Roberts, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Natasha Schiller, Biological Sciences
  • Sanela Sprecic, Special Education and Literacy Studies
  • Fehime Utkan, Industrial and Entrepreneurial Engineering and Engineering Management
  • Herlik Wibowo, Physics
  • Angela Willson-Conrad, Mallinson Institute for Science Education
  • Kristen Witzel, Sociology
  • Qi Zhang, Educational Leadership, Research, and Technology

Master's Level

  • Ireland Atkinson, English
  • Derek Benson, History
  • Kathryn Bishop, Teaching, Learning and Educational Studies
  • Carolyn Borcherding, Music
  • Christel Ciolino, Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences
  • Brittani Decess, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Nicole Elder, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Henry Goble, Communication
  • Cody Greene, English
  • Vageesha Gunawardana, Chemistry
  • Caroline Kerney, Teaching, Learning and Educational Studies
  • Samantha Lemmer, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Kayla Lindeman, Frostic School of Art
  • Rachel Maceri, Human Performance and Health Education
  • Lauren Mingo, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Mariam Mustafa, Comparative Religion
  • Piyush Pokharna, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Enrique Rodriguez Sanchez, Spanish
  • Sam Roodbar, Geography
  • Kelly Ruder, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Beth Ruhlman, Teaching, Learning and Educational Studies
  • Benjamin Seiderman, Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • Jamie Smith, Biological Sciences
  • Tamara Toutant, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Tyler Wall, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Krystal York, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Qingyi Zhang, Family and Consumer Sciences

2017-18 Graduate Teaching Effectiveness Awards

The Graduate College, the Graduate Studies Council, and the Graduate Student Association are proud to announce the 2017–18 recipients of the Graduate Teaching Effectiveness Awards at Western Michigan University

The All-University Graduate Teachers for 2017–18

Doctoral Level

  • Brian Dietz, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Rebecca Kolb, Psychology
  • Brian Lunn, Sociology
  • Joan Martinez, Industrial and Entrepreneurial Engineering and Engineering Management
  • Keli Masten, English
  • Jennifer O'Brien, Mathematics
  • Hannah Pankratz, Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • NaTasha Schiller, Biological Sciences
  • Allison Witucki, Mallinson Institute for Science Education

Master's Level

  • Jessica Doster, English
  • Jonathan Hochmuth, Psychology
  • John Leonard, Music
  • Darcy Sturges, English

The Department Graduate Teachers for 2017–18

Doctoral Level

  • Barbara Agens, Mallinson Institute for Science Education
  • Hazim Alzubaidi, Chemistry
  • Taylor Birkholz, Biological Sciences
  • Michael Bischak, Physics
  • Kathleen Bolter, Political Science
  • Aqeed Chyad, Civil and Construction Engineering
  • Dynetta Clark, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Brian Dietz, Educational Leadership, Research & Technology
  • Alba Fernandez, Spanish
  • Martha Golubski, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Claire Herhold, History
  • Rebecca Kolb, Psychology
  • Brian Lunn, Sociology
  • Joan Martinez, Industrial and Entrepreneurial Engineering and Engineering Management
  • Megan Michalczak, Special Education and Literacy Studies
  • Jennifer O'Brien, Mathematics
  • Frank Ofori-Acheampong, Economics
  • Sara Olivares, English
  • Hannah Pankratz, Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • Zahra Salemi Najafabadi, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Laura Tinigin, Mallinson Institute for Science Education
  • Juan Villanueva Ramirez, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Lacey Wolfer, English

Master's Level

  • Trenton Benedict, Geography
  • Charlie Bouverette, Comparative Religion
  • Jessica Cheung, Family and Consumer Sciences
  • Kevin Coulter, Mathematics
  • Jessica Doster, English
  • Kendra Flournoy, English
  • Lydia Gildea, Human Performance and Health Education
  • Jia Guo, Computer Science
  • Jonathan Hochmuth, Psychology
  • Karolina Jevaltaite, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Sydne Johnson, History
  • Christy Kalata, Biological Sciences
  • Angela Kennedy, Biological Sciences
  • Emily Kerul, Spanish
  • Margaret Kieckhafer, Music
  • Erin Kishman, Human Performance and Health Education
  • Samantha Lemmer, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Abby Leonard, Bronson School of Nursing
  • John Leonard, Music
  • Nicholas Moleski, Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • Prajna Paramita, Manufacturing Engineering
  • Christoper Proctor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Zachary Reinke, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Marina Thelen, Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology
  • Emile Van Meter, Chemistry

January 2018 Graduate Student Research and Travel Grant awards

The Graduate College congratulates the following graduate students who are the recipients of the January 2018 Graduate Student Research and Travel Grant awards and wishes them continued success in their research.

The Research Grant Recipients for January 2018

  • Bilal Alhawamdeh, Civil and Construction Engineering
  • Miriam Carroll-Alfano, Interdisciplinary Health Sciences
  • Mehdi Mohammadi, Computer Science
  • Elizabeth Palmer, Geosciences
  • Joanna Sblendorio, Biological Sciences

The Travel Grant Recipients for January 2018

  • Basil Ahmed, Chemistry
  • Hussein Al-Moukhles, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Taylor Birkholz, Biological Sciences
  • Rebecca Blok, Medieval Institute
  • Carolyn Borcherding, Music
  • Melissa Brown, Anthropology
  • Elise Drager, Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences
  • Yu Du, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Yngvi Einarsson, Psychology
  • Jonathan Eiseman, Biological Sciences
  • Alba Fernández, Spanish
  • Lisa Garcia, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology
  • Kayla Jenssen, Psychology
  • Alexander Luck, Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences
  • Steffany Maher, English
  • Jonathan Miceli, Psychology
  • Danielle Molenaar, Geography
  • FNU Nurjannah, Interdisciplinary Health Programs
  • Drake Olejniczak, Mathematics
  • Jacob Schipper, Psychology
  • Emily Sprague, Biological Sciences
  • Allison Spring, Biological Sciences
  • Kirsten Welch, Philosophy
  • Herlik Wibowo, Physics
  • Huang Wu, Educational Leadership, Research and Technology